1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo quiero vivo."

"Lo quiero vivo."

Translation:I want him alive.

October 8, 2013

53 Comments


skittlzz

That took a dark turn


spikypsyche

hey, better than lo quiero muerto


Melarish

Usually someone is wanted alive for questioning...sometimes nicer to be dead!


liootas

Well, Voldemort wanted Harry Potter alive :D


CrazyCat28

VOLDEMORT ON DUOLINGO CONFERMED


splattered.meat

no decimos su nombre.


zeratvl

Haha, I also liked "tus palabras finales"


Peztis

I thought she said No quiero vivo first.


AliciaPape2

No desintegraciónes


witcradg

If you want an event that could be viewed either recorded or live, how would you say "I want it live."?


galesl

I think for things like TV/radio, "en vivo" or "en directo".


jasminperalta

Lo quiero en vivo.


aathompson43

Comandante, desmiembra este barco hasta que has encontrado los planes, y me trae los pasajeros, ¡LOS QUIERO VIVOS!


DeanG6

¡Entonces elimine los testigos!


HelenWende1

No deje los cuerpos en la playa!


cubeheater

I will definitley need this phrase


xenaMason

Here is a lingot for those awesome streak days you have right there!


Isaac_Luna_

No kidding! And he's still going!


YoveldelRio

...no disintegrations!


Sanmiguel82

As Pat Garrett said to one of his deputys


eshewan

Why would "I love life" not be accepted? Would you not use "lo quiero" when you love an inanimate object? Or would it be "le quiero"?


rspreng

life = 'la vida' 'vivo' is an adjective = alive, living 'lo quiero" = I love/want him/it


eshewan

Muchas gracias!


Ranchers1

Once again rspreng, Thank you


TheFourthReplica

Question: Would it not also be acceptable to translate the sentence (from Spanish to English) as "I want it bright/colorful"? For example, the phrase "vestido vivo" doesn't mean an "alive dress" but a "vivid dress." Again, this is (I guess) all about context...


pflis

How would you say "I want him to live?"


Ampus_Questor

Nice example of Spanish using the subjunctive - I want that he live - to express what English uses the infinitive for.


Baconquistador

clicks open briefcase full of benjamins


NatorieAiko

How would you say I want to live it?


jasminperalta

Lo quiero vivir .... I guess.


gordonjackson1

Could someone explain "vivo"? Vivo = I live. With an accented "O" at the end it would be he lived. A literal translation would be, I think, "It I want I live" Where am I wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Is there ever an "it" which he could want alive? Like a dangerous animal that's escaped from a zoo? Or does Spanish treat all creatures great and small as being she's or he's? Maybe a virus would be an it, or an amoeba?


Roger_Burke

"I want it live" should be one correct English translation. I have a dictionary that defines "alive" as the state of being live.


Iris150201

Thank you, Roger! That answers my question (See below)


Mark986478

"Lo quiero vivo" means "I want it alive" ?? Lots of errors in this app, are they correcting them?


Dhruv977985

i want it living (as opposed to alive, slightly unusual, but not incorrect in english), marked wrong :/


Souvin7460

"I want him living" and "I want it living" wasn't accepted. Is there a reason in Spanish grammar, because vivo can mean living or alive as an adjective, or is that option just not coded in the answer possibilities?


Iris150201

Doesn't the "lo" in this sentence mean "it"? I would think that if one meant "he" or "she" then the word would be "le"....right?


James30032

Is Duo preparing us for a role in a gangster flick?


Phil712772

I translated this as ' I want to live it '. Hey, sounds good to me!!


Nonie382966

"I want it to live", can someone tell me why DL doesn' agree?


jasminperalta

I would translate "I want it to live" more like "Quiero que vive". However ... probably no sentence for daily live neither


.k.a.t.i.e.

Just a ordinary daily saying. Also, I hope he was found alive.


gordonjackson1

I thought one of the rules in Spanish is that a conjugated verb is followed by an infinitive!! "Lo quiero viver" If "vivo" mean I live, what does it mean second person alive in this sentence? Confused!!!


jasminperalta

In this case vivo is not the verb, it's the adjective vivo=alive. Your sentence "Lo quiero vivir" means I want to live it. Vs. "Lo quiero vivo": I want it or him alive.


veranation

How would you say I want to live it.


ph516503

I think this would be 'lo quiero viver'


galesl

lo quiero vivir


TrentBrandie

"I love him alive" was marked incorrect. Do you want him dead? No, I love him alive.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.