1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni eniris la bestoĝardenon p…

"Ni eniris la bestoĝardenon por vidi la strigojn."

Translation:We entered the zoo to see the owls.

June 24, 2015

24 Comments


jmullen

Ne maltrankviliĝu, Duo, ni liberigos vin!

Edit: Dankon, woowoopants.


srtokes

*maltrankviligxu. Although I suppose we don't want Duo to be upsetting others either. :D


jmullen

I can't believe it took six months for someone to notice that! Good catch.


aanaaaa

hahahahahahahahha


donaldo_zouras

bestoprizono is the word that should be used.


DebraWetherell

bestomalliberejo?


DavidTurner31472

Duo kaj ŝia familio eble!


abramchikd

The owls are not what they seem © Twin Peaks


TheKinglyWe

i knew it meant zoo but put animal garden which i think means about the same thing...=(


FredCapp

Did you report it? Not that I think that they will choose to use "animal garden" anytime in the near future.

You do know that the word "zoo" is shortened from the recently archaic "zoological gardens"? A term still in common use during Zamenhof's time.


TheKinglyWe

actually no!, i had no idea..i was just thinking about it literally translated to english...but thats really awesome!


Erinacino

The Swedish for "zoo" literally means "animal garden", I imagine it is like this in many languages.


RaizinM

I can personally confirm this is also true in Dutch and Japanese.

And I can researchifically confirm (i.e. using Wiktionary and Wikipedia) that the same is true for Afrikaans, Arabic, Cantonese, Estonian, Finnish, Frisian, Hebrew, Hungarian, Icelandic, Korean, Mandarin, Norwegian, Swahili, and undoubtedly many, many more languages.

It seems there are also many languages where they use the word zoo/zú/zou etc. or something that translates to zoo park or zoological park or something similar.


troelsvk

In Danish you can either say zoologisk have which means zoological garden or you can say something along the lines of animal garden.


Nvirjskly

We have "зоопарк" which I'm pretty sure is short for "зоологический парк" literally "zoological park", so we have park instead of garden. Not sure where we got it from...


FredCapp

I would not be surprised if the Russian word "park" and the English word "park" were borrowed (stolen, gleaned, whatever) from the same source. For some reason I'm thinking Greek here, and thus related to "parade"


Nvirjskly

Most likely French. Both Russian and English borrowed heavily from it. Now, where french got it from, I have no idea.


FredCapp

The French parc and the English park both derive from the Latin parricus which, in turn is derived from the Gaulish parricon which apparently was a Celtic word related to the modern Irish páirc.

So sometime way back whenever the word said; "Once around the continent, James" or the linguistic variant thereof.


erikblomqvist

I would say it means "animal park", rather than "animal garden". Because I'm assuming you're referring to djurpark and not djurträdgård? (:


Gerbaltic

Kompreneble! Cxar Duo, unu el la strigoj estas tie, cxu ne?


RobertSmit512798

Why is "por" necessary here? Isn't the meaning clear without it?


Sa967St

If you omit the "por", it would mean "We entered the zoo, seeing the owls". You need the "por" to show purpose: "We entered the zoo in order to see the owls".


livia471763

Is Duo searching for a partner there? ;)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.