1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The fat, dirty dog slept in …

"The fat, dirty dog slept in the street."

Translation:La dika, malpura hundo dormis en la strato.

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


BradfordBowman

Should "sur" be accepted as a preposition in place of "en" here? I thought that "sur la strato" was equivalent to English's "in the street". See John C. Wells' dictionary. Also in vortaro.net, an example from Zamenhof: "oni promenas sur la strato".


Druif

Yes, I agree. In Esperanto we have to use the prepositions literally. The dog is nog "in" the street, the dog is "on" the street. Hence "sur la strato".


hmalladi

Kompatinda hundo :(


ActualGoat

It definitely should be sur la strato.


Raztastic

Ĉi tiu nun estas akceptita respondo.


hellomidnight

This made me think of The Colour Purple:

"You a low down dirty dog, that's what's wrong. Time for me to get away from you, and enter into Creation. And your dead body'd be just the welcome mat I need."


daguipa

To coordinate two adjectives with a comma is something that the English language does, but not every language. I think that the translation with "kaj" should be accepted since it is a more international and less "anglified" solution.


HuckleSmothered

What would we do for when we need to talk about two nouns with two adjectives each. The pretty, orange cat and the ugly, smelly dog, for instance. I imagine the kaj's would get confusing.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.