"The fat, dirty dog slept in the street."

Translation:La dika, malpura hundo dormis en la strato.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


BradfordBowman

Should "sur" be accepted as a preposition in place of "en" here? I thought that "sur la strato" was equivalent to English's "in the street". See John C. Wells' dictionary. Also in vortaro.net, an example from Zamenhof: "oni promenas sur la strato".

June 24, 2015

Druif

Yes, I agree. In Esperanto we have to use the prepositions literally. The dog is nog "in" the street, the dog is "on" the street. Hence "sur la strato".

June 26, 2015

ActualGoat

It definitely should be sur la strato.

July 4, 2015

Raztastic

Ĉi tiu nun estas akceptita respondo.

November 29, 2015

hmalladi

Kompatinda hundo :(

July 23, 2015

hellomidnight

This made me think of The Colour Purple:

"You a low down dirty dog, that's what's wrong. Time for me to get away from you, and enter into Creation. And your dead body'd be just the welcome mat I need."

July 26, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.