1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar nerede?"

"Kuşlar nerede?"

Translation:Where are the birds?

June 24, 2015

36 Comments


Nour_Nasser

May someone please explain the pronunciation of the word "nerede" in this question? I can't get it properly.


lucaturilli

In fact there are pronounciation differences between reading and speaking. When people speak they usually say ''nerde'' instead of ''nerede''. However if you said ''nerede'' while talking it would be still correct and everybody would understand what you were saying, just would sound a little bit odd.


AlexinNotTurkey

If you know IPA: [nerede]. It is pronounced exactly how it is written. 99% of Turkish words are like this :)


dragan17a

The first e and the second e are definitely not pronounced the same. The first being more of an a sound as in happy and the second being more of an e sound as in measure


SteveCarre3

Perhaps it's /nerede/ but i'd interperate it as /neɾədə/


Paulo354

I couldn't get it either.


zzillla

Could 'where are the birds?' also translate to 'kuşlar neredeler'?


AlexinNotTurkey

We accept it but it sounds a bit off. There is no reason to have the plural suffix twice in this sentence :)


mona59899

So why we say: Onlar neredeler? Isn't it the same? Using plural suffux twice?


cazort

The slow / individual audio for the word "nerede" sounds weird. It sounds better in the whole sentence. I reported this.


bir_kedi

i think Turna asked Zeynep that question in "Anne"... bu televizyon dizisini çok seviyorum.


Baykush7

Can you say "kuş neredeler"?


lucaturilli

No, that's not possible.


Emanablotfy

why it is not Kuslar nerdeler ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot a letter :) "neredeler"

And in Turkish, it isn't necessary to include the plural suffix multiple times throughout the sentence. Almost no one would say it like that (although we do accept it)


pastadepescado

I wrote, where the birds are? Is that incorrect in English?


bsimmo14

yes, that is incorrect. The word order changes in english for questions


instagrm-pics.zk

No, in English we can say it when we have to emphasize on the "birds".


JohnLongin

"Where the birds are" is a declarative statement describing a specific location while "where are the birds" is a question asking for that location.


oldestguru

Does that mean actual birds or just an euphemism for female company?


Will709432

So it's reversed order, right. The birds are where? So how do we actually put emphasis on it if we did want to say "the birds are WHERE?"


lucaturilli

Since the only elements in the sentence are the subject and the predicate you would use stress vocally for emphasis.


Ishana92

so do we treat nerede as a verb here? Can I say nerede kuslar, or is that wrong?


Irfan294530

Oh gosh! I heard nerde!!!


Irfan294530

The pronounciation should be fixed!


amir_sfpr

Why not nerede kuşlar?


ahmedeee

I think i get it now. The question is always after the sentence in turkish. Am i right?


nrh839436

Where are the bırds, I'm still single


naghamelody

Can some one explain how to use suffixes in all questions like nerede and neredeler? Is their a good link i can check?


MustafaRadwan

When it is 1st person singular, you use -yim: Ben neredeyim? Where am I? When it is 1st person plural, you use -yiz: Biz neredeyiz? Where are we? For the 2nd person singular, we use -sin: Sen Neredesin? Where are you? For the 2nd person plural, we use -siniz: Siz neredesiniz? Where are you? When it comes to the 3rd person: Singular, use nerede or nerededir: Mehmet nerede/nerededir? Where is Mehmet... Plural, use neredeler, nerede, or nerededir ... this depends on the subject of the sentence, whether it is available or not. So if you didn't include the subject (all can do like this. So you can say only NEREDEYIM for where am I or Neredesin for where are you), you could say, NEREDELER which means where are they... If you used a subject however, you can drop the ler from neredeler (as this will be easier to pronounce) and say Kitaplar nerede, or Kuslar nerede in this case. -dir could be used throughout: Onlar nerededir or Kuslar nerededir... (DIR is used to confirm... I means that "The birds ARE here). Hope this is useful....


naghamelody

Thank you so much it helped. One more clarification so of the question word is at the wns of the sentence it always require a suffix or is it only for nerede. This is the most difficult lesson for me in turkish (asking questions)


Selin151982

Why did u writte all of this i am way to lazy to read all or to ritte it my hand would hurt and it will be boring cause nobody would read it..


AbdullahKo479129

When do we add ( ler )to nerde ?


lucaturilli

-l(e/a)r suffix after the nerede is third person plural marker and not noun plural marker. But we don't add '-ler' here because the subject is non-human. We use the marker when the subject is human.


Selin151982

Why always peaple say "(:" why not ":)" i mean the emoji faces like this for example ;D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.