1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar nerede?"

"Kuşlar nerede?"

Translation:Where are the birds?

June 24, 2015

22 Comments


Nour_Nasser

May someone please explain the pronunciation of the word "nerede" in this question? I can't get it properly.


lucaturilli

In fact there are pronounciation differences between reading and speaking. When people speak they usually say ''nerde'' instead of ''nerede''. However if you said ''nerede'' while talking it would be still correct and everybody would understand what you were saying, just would sound a little bit odd.


AlexinNotTurkey

If you know IPA: [nerede]. It is pronounced exactly how it is written. 99% of Turkish words are like this :)


dragan17a

The first e and the second e are definitely not pronounced the same. The first being more of an a sound as in happy and the second being more of an e sound as in measure


SteveCarre3

Perhaps it's /nerede/ but i'd interperate it as /neɾədə/


Paulo354

I couldn't get it either.


zzillla

Could 'where are the birds?' also translate to 'kuşlar neredeler'?


AlexinNotTurkey

We accept it but it sounds a bit off. There is no reason to have the plural suffix twice in this sentence :)


cazort

The slow / individual audio for the word "nerede" sounds weird. It sounds better in the whole sentence. I reported this.


bir_kedi

i think Turna asked Zeynep that question in "Anne"... bu televizyon dizisini çok seviyorum.


Emanablotfy

why it is not Kuslar nerdeler ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot a letter :) "neredeler"

And in Turkish, it isn't necessary to include the plural suffix multiple times throughout the sentence. Almost no one would say it like that (although we do accept it)


Baykush7

Can you say "kuş neredeler"?


lucaturilli

No, that's not possible.


ghabho

I wrote, where the birds are? Is that incorrect in English?


bsimmo14

yes, that is incorrect. The word order changes in english for questions


oldestguru

Does that mean actual birds or just an euphemism for female company?


Will709432

So it's reversed order, right. The birds are where? So how do we actually put emphasis on it if we did want to say "the birds are WHERE?"


lucaturilli

Since the only elements in the sentence are the subject and the predicate you would use stress vocally for emphasis.


nrh839436

Where are the bırds, I'm still single


Ishana92

so do we treat nerede as a verb here? Can I say nerede kuslar, or is that wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.