"She wonders about it."

Translation:Hun undrer seg over det.

3 years ago

9 Comments


sleepymurph

I assumed the preposition would be "om": "Hun undrer seg om det." But that's not correct? Why "over" instead of "om" for "about" here?

3 years ago

mistyx7
mistyx7

yeah can someone please explain why its over

1 year ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

When do you use "undre seg over" and when do you use "undre seg "?

1 year ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Is it always "å undre over" when you need to say "to wonder about" or there are exceptions?

1 year ago

nanwithaplan

Are lurer and undrer synonyms?

1 year ago

stratocaster010

I asked my Norwegian friend about when to use "på" and when to use "over" and they used på when we're just thinking about something, and over when we're pondering, (maybe whether or not we're going to do something or unsure of something). is this distinction correct? Very confused! :D

1 year ago

papkos
papkos

Why is "Hun undres over det." also correct?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That is the passive voice. You will learn about that later in the course.

3 years ago

RajaReddyTKM

har jeg dette riktig? "Hun lurer på det" kan noen gjerne fortelle meg?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.