1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She wonders about it."

"She wonders about it."

Translation:Hun undrer seg over det.

June 24, 2015

12 Comments


sleepymurph

I assumed the preposition would be "om": "Hun undrer seg om det." But that's not correct? Why "over" instead of "om" for "about" here?


mistyx7

yeah can someone please explain why its over


Mafuljica

I have the same question


kirezatav

When do you use "undre seg over" and when do you use "undre seg "?


nanwithaplan

Are lurer and undrer synonyms?


stratocaster010

I asked my Norwegian friend about when to use "på" and when to use "over" and they used på when we're just thinking about something, and over when we're pondering, (maybe whether or not we're going to do something or unsure of something). is this distinction correct? Very confused! :D


ArtyomBondartsov

Is it always "å undre over" when you need to say "to wonder about" or there are exceptions?


papkos

Why is "Hun undres over det." also correct?


fveldig
Mod

That is the passive voice. You will learn about that later in the course.


RajaReddyTKM

har jeg dette riktig? "Hun lurer på det" kan noen gjerne fortelle meg?


Mafuljica

why is "hun lurer seg over det" not accepted


Daan710712

i am getting really lost when it comes to "om, i, til, for, pa, a... etc"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.