1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zor bir çocuk"

"Zor bir çocuk"

Translation:A difficult child

June 24, 2015

27 Comments


clark309745

What does it mean?

June 24, 2015

sainio

In English, a child who's stubborn or gets in trouble a lot. I assume it's the same in Turkish....?

June 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly! Or a child who has a really hard head (in a metaphorical sense of course!)

June 24, 2015

RyanOkushi

(Not rock-headed) :)

October 18, 2016

klaraklare

AlexinNotTurkey thank you for all advise that you give us. You( at least me ) help us a lot .So the adjectives in Turkish can be use and metaphorical and in reality. Am i correct?

July 8, 2019

Ciarn172886

So is the rule that any adjectives modifying the noun come before "bir"?

July 8, 2015

el_ritardo

Yes read it the the hints, but hints aren't shown in the mobile app. They show up on browsers though

October 17, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

It should be available for app also

December 23, 2018

Victopteryx

would "a child is difficult" be "bir çocuk zor"?

July 26, 2015

OmarBennan3

Yes.

October 1, 2015

bilmiyorum_

one difficult kid?

August 2, 2016

Woodsie03

that's what I thought!!

August 24, 2016

TanviGoyal500

Why is adjective used at the start?

February 28, 2018

TanviGoyal500

And not like Bir zor çocuk ?

February 28, 2018

osakyosaky

When we use this sentens when we talking?for wich children?

November 5, 2016

JayS94S

what is the different between A & one? what i write is one difficult child!!

September 5, 2017

Simon427206

In this case there is no difference, but as 'a' native I would say 'a' in this case sounds better, but I can't explain why.
You definitely wouldn't say 'shall we go for one walk' it would be 'a walk'. Often one instead of 'a' give more emphasis to the number. You might say, 'how are the children in the class'...'not too bad, but there is always one difficult child'.

August 18, 2018

zarilpaz

i type A difficult one kid. i think is same but why its wrong

January 16, 2018

Simon427206

Bir translates into English as '1' or 'a'. You translated 'bir' twice, and in this case the 'a' or 'one' would come before the difficult (adjective).

August 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Difficult a child is sometimes said in English.

    April 10, 2018

Simon427206

    Yes, in English by people who can't yet speak English very well!

    August 18, 2018

Simon427206

    Why not 'a problem child'.

    August 18, 2018

MaryUlgen

    Not enough time is given to speak into the mic. This has not happened to me in the past but something is clearly wrong with it today. How do I adjust it so I can give myself the time needed to say a simple phrase?

    October 21, 2018

NajlaEid

    Tough is more accurate

    November 30, 2018

nrh839436

    My nephews

    December 20, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

    Can i say bir zor çoçuk

    December 23, 2018

deniz652323

    One diffucult child should alse be accepted

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.