1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zor bir çocuk"

"Zor bir çocuk"

Translation:A difficult child

June 24, 2015

40 Comments


shazzada

What does it mean?


sainio

In English, a child who's stubborn or gets in trouble a lot. I assume it's the same in Turkish....?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly! Or a child who has a really hard head (in a metaphorical sense of course!)


klaraklare

AlexinNotTurkey thank you for all advise that you give us. You( at least me ) help us a lot .So the adjectives in Turkish can be use and metaphorical and in reality. Am i correct?


RyanOkushi

(Not rock-headed) :)


cookie._.queen

Idk if this is correct but in turkish i think its just genrally a ʰᵃʳᵈ child? So like it doesnt listen and messy (kinda the same thinv u said)


Saadthegamer

Or "A Child that cannot be handled"


Ciarn172886

So is the rule that any adjectives modifying the noun come before "bir"?


el_ritardo

Yes read it the the hints, but hints aren't shown in the mobile app. They show up on browsers though


Akash_Polyglot

It should be available for app also


cookie._.queen

Im alawed to use hints and im using the mobile app ..?


Victopteryx

would "a child is difficult" be "bir çocuk zor"?


bilmiyorum_

one difficult kid?


Woodsie03

that's what I thought!!


[deactivated user]

    And not like Bir zor çocuk ?


MaryUlgen

    Not enough time is given to speak into the mic. This has not happened to me in the past but something is clearly wrong with it today. How do I adjust it so I can give myself the time needed to say a simple phrase?


zarilpaz

    i type A difficult one kid. i think is same but why its wrong


Simon427206

    Bir translates into English as '1' or 'a'. You translated 'bir' twice, and in this case the 'a' or 'one' would come before the difficult (adjective).


    [deactivated user]

      Why is adjective used at the start?


Simon427206

      Why not 'a problem child'.


NajlaEid

      Tough is more accurate


deniz652323

      One diffucult child should alse be accepted


osakyosaky

      When we use this sentens when we talking?for wich children?


JayS94S

      what is the different between A & one? what i write is one difficult child!!


Simon427206

      In this case there is no difference, but as 'a' native I would say 'a' in this case sounds better, but I can't explain why.
      You definitely wouldn't say 'shall we go for one walk' it would be 'a walk'. Often one instead of 'a' give more emphasis to the number. You might say, 'how are the children in the class'...'not too bad, but there is always one difficult child'.


      [deactivated user]

        Difficult a child is sometimes said in English.


Simon427206

        Yes, in English by people who can't yet speak English very well!


Akash_Polyglot

        Can i say bir zor çoçuk


Bouchra191

        Can we translate "This child is very difficult" by "Bu çocuk çok zor"?


_hanna_arif_0_

        "Çocuk" means "child"...Then how to say "children"in Turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

        "Zor bir çocuk" Translation: A difficult child

        I remember this as a child;

        "Rezil bir çocuk."


ph.qwNqJX

        Turkish is fun to learn


ph.qwNqJX

        Turkish is cok fun to learn

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.