"Zor bir çocuk"

Translation:A difficult child

6/24/2015, 10:09:47 AM

35 Comments


clark309745

What does it mean?

6/24/2015, 10:09:47 AM

sainio

In English, a child who's stubborn or gets in trouble a lot. I assume it's the same in Turkish....?

6/24/2015, 10:54:05 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly! Or a child who has a really hard head (in a metaphorical sense of course!)

6/24/2015, 2:24:28 PM

RyanOkushi

(Not rock-headed) :)

10/18/2016, 7:58:14 PM

LVoD6

Stsfsgsrer

1/18/2018, 8:51:30 AM

Ciarn172886

So is the rule that any adjectives modifying the noun come before "bir"?

7/8/2015, 7:18:54 AM

el_ritardo

Yes read it the the hints, but hints aren't shown in the mobile app. They show up on browsers though

10/17/2015, 5:59:07 AM

Akash_Polyglot

It should be available for app also

12/23/2018, 3:43:23 AM

Victopteryx

would "a child is difficult" be "bir çocuk zor"?

7/26/2015, 6:01:11 PM

OmarBennan3

Yes.

10/1/2015, 5:00:08 PM

bilmiyorum_

one difficult kid?

8/2/2016, 5:16:51 PM

Woodsie03

that's what I thought!!

8/24/2016, 12:40:24 PM

TanviGoyal4

Why is adjective used at the start?

2/28/2018, 6:01:51 PM

Simon427206

For same reason why they have olives for breakfast

8/18/2018, 8:37:14 AM

TanviGoyal4

And not like Bir zor çocuk ?

2/28/2018, 6:03:43 PM

[deactivated user]

    Difficult a child is sometimes said in English.

    4/10/2018, 4:25:53 AM

Simon427206

    Yes, in English by people who can't yet speak English very well!

    8/18/2018, 8:30:12 AM

osakyosaky

    When we use this sentens when we talking?for wich children?

    11/5/2016, 9:36:55 AM

JayS94S

    what is the different between A & one? what i write is one difficult child!!

    9/5/2017, 8:57:58 PM

Simon427206

    In this case there is no difference, but as 'a' native I would say 'a' in this case sounds better, but I can't explain why.
    You definitely wouldn't say 'shall we go for one walk' it would be 'a walk'. Often one instead of 'a' give more emphasis to the number. You might say, 'how are the children in the class'...'not too bad, but there is always one difficult child'.

    8/18/2018, 8:36:14 AM

zarilpaz

    i type A difficult one kid. i think is same but why its wrong

    1/16/2018, 4:18:32 PM

Simon427206

    Bir translates into English as '1' or 'a'. You translated 'bir' twice, and in this case the 'a' or 'one' would come before the difficult (adjective).

    8/18/2018, 8:28:32 AM

Simon427206

    Why not 'a problem child'.

    8/18/2018, 8:21:26 AM

Farzan_Fathi

    "Problem child" is the name of a film. And I doubt that the phrase "a problem child" is common to use since I've never heard it! Instead we all have heard a lot the phrase "a difficult child".

    8/18/2018, 8:33:48 AM

JenniferAb178157

    As an American, we use the phrase "problem child" often. I heard this a lot because I was one. :-)

    11/13/2018, 10:10:22 PM

Simon427206

    As a Brit, we say America is our problem child!

    11/14/2018, 9:00:10 PM

JenniferAb178157

    I would have to agree right now.

    11/14/2018, 9:20:17 PM

Akash_Polyglot

    You are american native ..i thought Americans don't kike Asian countries

    12/23/2018, 3:53:05 AM

Simon427206

    Problem child. Noun. A child whose behaviour causes difficulties to themselves and others. "a home for problem children"

    8/21/2018, 1:58:25 PM

MaryUlgen

    Not enough time is given to speak into the mic. This has not happened to me in the past but something is clearly wrong with it today. How do I adjust it so I can give myself the time needed to say a simple phrase?

    10/21/2018, 2:09:08 PM

NajlaEid

    Tough is more accurate

    11/30/2018, 7:22:09 AM

nrh839436

    My nephews

    12/20/2018, 1:41:28 PM

Akash_Polyglot

    Can i say bir zor çoçuk

    12/23/2018, 3:41:45 AM

LVoD6

    376SHT8267TH 376SHT8267TH Ryhkgfyhhdu

    1/18/2018, 8:51:05 AM

LVoD6

    Qfhfsrwrtf

    1/18/2018, 8:49:23 AM
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.