1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zor bir çocuk"

"Zor bir çocuk"

Translation:A difficult child

June 24, 2015

28 Comments


clark309745

What does it mean?


sainio

In English, a child who's stubborn or gets in trouble a lot. I assume it's the same in Turkish....?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly! Or a child who has a really hard head (in a metaphorical sense of course!)


RyanOkushi

(Not rock-headed) :)


klaraklare

AlexinNotTurkey thank you for all advise that you give us. You( at least me ) help us a lot .So the adjectives in Turkish can be use and metaphorical and in reality. Am i correct?


Ciarn172886

So is the rule that any adjectives modifying the noun come before "bir"?


el_ritardo

Yes read it the the hints, but hints aren't shown in the mobile app. They show up on browsers though


Akash_Polyglot

It should be available for app also


Victopteryx

would "a child is difficult" be "bir çocuk zor"?


bilmiyorum_

one difficult kid?


Woodsie03

that's what I thought!!


TanviGoyal500

Why is adjective used at the start?


TanviGoyal500

And not like Bir zor çocuk ?


osakyosaky

When we use this sentens when we talking?for wich children?


JayS94S

what is the different between A & one? what i write is one difficult child!!


Simon427206

In this case there is no difference, but as 'a' native I would say 'a' in this case sounds better, but I can't explain why.
You definitely wouldn't say 'shall we go for one walk' it would be 'a walk'. Often one instead of 'a' give more emphasis to the number. You might say, 'how are the children in the class'...'not too bad, but there is always one difficult child'.


zarilpaz

i type A difficult one kid. i think is same but why its wrong


Simon427206

Bir translates into English as '1' or 'a'. You translated 'bir' twice, and in this case the 'a' or 'one' would come before the difficult (adjective).


[deactivated user]

    Difficult a child is sometimes said in English.


Simon427206

    Yes, in English by people who can't yet speak English very well!


Simon427206

    Why not 'a problem child'.


MaryUlgen

    Not enough time is given to speak into the mic. This has not happened to me in the past but something is clearly wrong with it today. How do I adjust it so I can give myself the time needed to say a simple phrase?


NajlaEid

    Tough is more accurate


Akash_Polyglot

    Can i say bir zor çoçuk


deniz652323

    One diffucult child should alse be accepted


Bouchra191

    Can we translate "This child is very difficult" by "Bu çocuk çok zor"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.