Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zor bir çocuk"

Translation:A difficult child

3 years ago

26 Comments


clark309745

What does it mean?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

In English, a child who's stubborn or gets in trouble a lot. I assume it's the same in Turkish....?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly! Or a child who has a really hard head (in a metaphorical sense of course!)

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

(Not rock-headed) :)

1 year ago

LVoD6

Stsfsgsrer

8 months ago

Ciarn172886
Ciarn172886

So is the rule that any adjectives modifying the noun come before "bir"?

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Yes read it the the hints, but hints aren't shown in the mobile app. They show up on browsers though

2 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

would "a child is difficult" be "bir çocuk zor"?

3 years ago

OmarBennan3

Yes.

2 years ago

bilmiyorum_

one difficult kid?

2 years ago

Woodsie03

that's what I thought!!

2 years ago

TanviGoyal4

And not like Bir zor çocuk ?

6 months ago

osakyosaky

When we use this sentens when we talking?for wich children?

1 year ago

JayS94S

what is the different between A & one? what i write is one difficult child!!

1 year ago

Simon427206

In this case there is no difference, but as 'a' native I would say 'a' in this case sounds better, but I can't explain why.
You definitely wouldn't say 'shall we go for one walk' it would be 'a walk'. Often one instead of 'a' give more emphasis to the number. You might say, 'how are the children in the class'...'not too bad, but there is always one difficult child'.

1 month ago

zarilpaz

i type A difficult one kid. i think is same but why its wrong

8 months ago

Simon427206

Bir translates into English as '1' or 'a'. You translated 'bir' twice, and in this case the 'a' or 'one' would come before the difficult (adjective).

1 month ago

TanviGoyal4

Why is adjective used at the start?

6 months ago

Simon427206

For same reason why they have olives for breakfast

1 month ago

My_Lovely_Freya

Difficult a child is sometimes said in English.

5 months ago

Simon427206

Yes, in English by people who can't yet speak English very well!

1 month ago

Simon427206

Why not 'a problem child'.

1 month ago

FarzanFathi

"Problem child" is the name of a film. And I doubt that the phrase "a problem child" is common to use since I've never heard it! Instead we all have heard a lot the phrase "a difficult child".

1 month ago

Simon427206

Problem child. Noun. A child whose behaviour causes difficulties to themselves and others. "a home for problem children"

1 month ago

LVoD6

376SHT8267TH 376SHT8267TH Ryhkgfyhhdu

8 months ago

LVoD6

Qfhfsrwrtf

8 months ago