1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He wants to teach Norwegian."

"He wants to teach Norwegian."

Translation:Han vil lære bort norsk.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


Kwebauw

What does 'bort' mean in this sentence? I mean, isn't it also possible to say 'jeg lærer deg norsk' for 'I teach you Norwegian'? Then what is the use of 'bort' in this sentence?


fveldig
Mod

It's simply a way to distinguish between 'teach' and 'learn'. 'å lære bort' = 'to teach'.


OliveraMicic

å lære bort=å undervise?


Ondtogviltonsket

Dette er meg på fremtid, fyrene. Men først og fremst behøver jeg å assimilere nesten alt om det fantastiske språket >_< !


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Is vil a translation of will as in i will do it or will as in i will for it to happen or is it it's own word if that makes sense


lilrofl

I believe vil expresses want or desire and skal would be a better match for will. Han vil lære bort norsk, he wants to teach Norwegian even though he may not have the ability to do so versus han skal lære bort norsk, he will teach Norwegian regardless of whether he wants to or not.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.