1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What does this paragraph mea…

"What does this paragraph mean?"

Translation:O que significa este parágrafo?

October 8, 2013

17 Comments


querofalar12

"O que quer dizer este parágrafo" is wrong?


Heidijan

Marked wrong 10.01.16


Cleiton_1996

It's correct. report it


jkazor

I do not have enough confidence to report this as a mistake on duo lingo's part, but is this answer really wrong?: "O que é que a signifíca deste parágrafo?".. I like the way the "correct" answer translates more easily into english but in everyday use, It seems like I have heard people use the phrase "o que é que" to mean "what is".


Davu

I'm sure you are right about that phrase. The book Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar (Whitlam, 2011) says:

In the spoken language, it is common to insert "é que" (literally, "is it that") after the question word, especially in the case of "o que" and "quando". In colloquial speech, "o que é que" is pronounced /kiki/.


Paulenrique

wooww..i liked /kiki/ =) that's really true!!


JuddCheatw

Based on some limited instruction I have had, the use of "o que é que ..." and the like also applies to spoken European Portuguese, albeit with different pronunciation.


unomundo

Like French, literally, What is it that it is?


Paulenrique

Oui! :-) "qu'est-ce que c'est?" / "qu'est-ce que ça signifie?"


Paulenrique

yes, but then build it this way "o que é que esse parágrafo significa?" or "o que é que significa esse parágrafo?"


mgaristova

Is there any difference between "O que esse parágrafo significa?" and "O que significa esse parágrafo ?"


PablotoFig

Why can't I say "esse" instead of "este"?


maiconandsilva

In Brazilian Portuguese you can use these very often interchangeably, but on Duolingo you should follow the rules for convenience (this — isto, este, esta; that — isso, esse, essa). Not always they include a sentence with both demonstrative nouns.


unomundo

What's wrong with 'O que faz este parágrafo significa?'?


Paulenrique

when "do/does/did" work as auxiliar verbs for interrogative and negative sentences, they have no translation for Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.