"What does this paragraph mean?"

Translation:O que significa este parágrafo?

October 8, 2013

19 Comments


querofalar12

"O que quer dizer este parágrafo" is wrong?

March 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong.

March 15, 2014

Heidijan

Marked wrong 10.01.16

January 10, 2016

Cleiton_1996

It's correct. report it

March 7, 2016

LICA98

What about "Que significa este parágrafo?"

July 9, 2014

roselaw

Could someone please answer this question? I'd like to know too. Thanks.

January 3, 2016

jkazor

I do not have enough confidence to report this as a mistake on duo lingo's part, but is this answer really wrong?: "O que é que a signifíca deste parágrafo?".. I like the way the "correct" answer translates more easily into english but in everyday use, It seems like I have heard people use the phrase "o que é que" to mean "what is".

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, but then build it this way "o que é que esse parágrafo significa?" or "o que é que significa esse parágrafo?"

October 8, 2013

Davu

I'm sure you are right about that phrase. The book Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar (Whitlam, 2011) says:

In the spoken language, it is common to insert "é que" (literally, "is it that") after the question word, especially in the case of "o que" and "quando". In colloquial speech, "o que é que" is pronounced /kiki/.

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

wooww..i liked /kiki/ =) that's really true!!

October 8, 2013

JuddCheatw

Based on some limited instruction I have had, the use of "o que é que ..." and the like also applies to spoken European Portuguese, albeit with different pronunciation.

November 27, 2014

unomundo

Like French, literally, What is it that it is?

March 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Oui! :-) "qu'est-ce que c'est?" / "qu'est-ce que ça signifie?"

March 17, 2014

mgaristova

Is there any difference between "O que esse parágrafo significa?" and "O que significa esse parágrafo ?"

July 7, 2014

dogrow

None.

March 1, 2015

PablotoFig

Why can't I say "esse" instead of "este"?

June 27, 2015

maiconandsilva

In Brazilian Portuguese you can use these very often interchangeably, but on Duolingo you should follow the rules for convenience (this — isto, este, esta; that — isso, esse, essa). Not always they include a sentence with both demonstrative nouns.

October 31, 2018

unomundo

What's wrong with 'O que faz este parágrafo significa?'?

January 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

when "do/does/did" work as auxiliar verbs for interrogative and negative sentences, they have no translation for Portuguese.

January 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.