"We read a book with you."

Translation:Seninle beraber kitap okuruz.

3 years ago

28 Comments


soniacqua

is beraber optional here?

3 years ago

leyla408034

Yes i think you can write the sentence without it

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

"Seninle kitap okuruz" is accepted.

3 years ago

JensR

What is wrong about "Bir kitap seninle (beraber) okuruz."?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects in Turkish come direct before the verb or else they require the accusative case and the semantics of the sentence gets quite fuzzy.

Basically, if you have a general direct object, it is best to keep it right before the verb. :)

3 years ago

YakinAlan

In that way your sentence sounds incomplete. But it would be nice if you say "Bir kitap seninle okuruz, bir kitap onunla".

3 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

What is beraber?

1 year ago

YakinAlan

beraber = together seninle beraber = together with you

1 year ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

Senle was not accepted just now... "Senle"/"Sizle" and "Seninle"/"Sizinle" should all be accepted, I think...?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

senle is accepted with a typo message

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

Well - it's not correct then? I thought all those forms can be benle/benimle, senle/seninle, bizle /bizimle, sizle/sizinle, but only onla and onlarla?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

to my knowledge they are used commonly but they are not grammatically correct. But that's why we added them to the accepted version list (normally two letters extra is not counted as a typo here, it is considered wrong)

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

Hmm... My language school taught me they could be used one or the other form... Seems I may have to check with them again :) Or maybe it is one of the problems with official turkish grammar being changed too often?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The is definitely not the official grammar being changed to often. I have never ever heard "benle" being said (although, I am no native speaker). It is just simple not standard Turkish :)

3 years ago

Aziziakbar

I answered "Seninle bir kitap okuyoruz" and get wrong answer. It says the correct answer is "Seninle bir kitap okuduk". I haven't reached the lesson about that suffix at this time. What is the difference between those two?

3 years ago

mizinamo
  • okuyoruz = we are reading (present continuous)
  • okuruz = we read (simple present) -- "read" pronounced like "reed"
  • okuduk = we read (simple past) -- "read" pronounced like "red"

The Turkish present continuous (şimdiki zaman) form "okuyoruz" is here not the best translation because the English sentence is not in the present continuous form.

So you should interpret it as either simple present (most likely, since you haven't learned past tense yet) or simple past, and translate it with the Turkish aorist or the simple past.

3 years ago

Quattrostelle

Correct, though here's an example where I think the aorist (lesser used tense) should be replaced with the present simple (much more frequently encountered).

3 years ago

ashraf417723

how could i know that it means to say it in the past the sentence can be translated as present why it gives me wrong when i answered just like @Aziziakbar ?

2 years ago

omarhouf

Here the book is an object. Why is the right answer "kitap" not "kitabi" ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

because it is "a book" not "the book" - not definite

2 years ago

omarhouf

Oops! Thanks

2 years ago

MariaJanna2

Can I say ' biz seninle bir kitap okuruz.'?

1 year ago

TunaNomad

Yes you can say that as well

3 months ago

sidesg

Shouldn't "kitabı okuruz" also be accepted, yani, "seninle bir kitabı okuruz, o kitabın adı 'Tutunamayanlar'", ya da, "seninle bir kitap okuruz, herhangi bir kitap."?

11 months ago

AndreasWitnstein

“kitabı okuruz” would be “we read the book”.

1 month ago

Wanhm

Why 'a book' here? Not 'books'?

3 months ago

AndreasWitnstein

Both translations are correct, as it's an indefinite direct object without a quantifier.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"We read a book with you." Translation: Seninle kitap okuruz.

"Seninle beraber kitap okuruz." - We read a book together with you. (Very accurate English translation)

Simply: "Seninle kitap okuruz." (Accurate Turkish translation) - We read a book with you.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.