"We read a book with you."

Translation:Seninle beraber kitap okuruz.

June 24, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soniacqua

is beraber optional here?


leyla408034

Yes i think you can write the sentence without it


lambertsimnel

"Seninle kitap okuruz" is accepted.


LisetteKol1

why is "seninle bir kitap okuruz not accepted?


yineanlamadim

Because the aorist tense is used for regular occurrences, it implies that the action happens more than once. "okuyoruz" is the correct tense to say it is happening right now without implying repetition. Past tense would also work because English "read" (different pronounciation, so depends on the audio) can be past tense as well


BronwenJon6

My answer with okuyoruz was marked wrong, and the answer given was with okuruz. I wrote "Biz seninle kitap okuyoruz."


VelionaVollerei

Actually you shouldn't use this word in the sentence because -le is also giving the same meaning in this sentence and it makes incoherency


ObinnaHarr1

What is beraber?


YakinAlan

beraber = together seninle beraber = together with you


JensR

What is wrong about "Bir kitap seninle (beraber) okuruz."?


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects in Turkish come direct before the verb or else they require the accusative case and the semantics of the sentence gets quite fuzzy.

Basically, if you have a general direct object, it is best to keep it right before the verb. :)


Jennie721026

I don’t know what any of that wording is. I feel like I need a degree in English to be able to learn Turkish. Very involved


yineanlamadim

I just spent the better part of 2 minutes thinking about what Alex might have meant as well - so don't feel bad about that :) What I believe he is saying is: a general statement like "We read a book" does not require to use a specific object, which would require an accusative case: We read (this specific) book = (Bu) kitabı okuruz. In that case, you can insert other parts of the sentence between the object and the verb: (Bu) kitabı beraber okuruz.

However, when you do not indicate a specific object, you can skip the accusative case and just say "Kitap okuruz (okuyoruz)." for "a book". In that case, you should not insert other parts of the sentence between the object and the verb. Therefore, you would say "Beraber kitap okuruz." or "Kitap okuruz beraber."

Btw - both later versions also can be used with a specific object: "Beraber bu kitabı okuruz." or "Bu kitabı okuruz beraber." Turkish is quite flexible. The meaning varies slightly, depending on what action you would like to put emphasis on.


YakinAlan

In that way your sentence sounds incomplete. But it would be nice if you say "Bir kitap seninle okuruz, bir kitap onunla".


MariaJannat

Can I say ' biz seninle bir kitap okuruz.'?


TunaNomad

Yes you can say that as well


John227032

Inclusıon/omission of beraber seems arbitrary and inconsistent in this sequence of translations. Can anyone explain why "seninle beraber kahveyi içerim" is unacceptable?


Jennie721026

When do you use the word beraber?


yineanlamadim

Whenever the "together" part of the sentence is important. That is the literal translation of "beraber". The same as in English: "Let's go see a movie." vs. "Let's go see a movie together." (Bir film izlemeye gidelim beraber).


joellekhay

I wrote "Biz seninle bir kitap okuruz" why it is wrong?


ErkanDal1

Beraber=together


Zehra231111

İle var beraber nerede acaba


London.CHANEL

I didn't use "beraber" and the answer was correct. I think it's optional.


Yvonne811909

Why is your sentence different from google translate (seninle kitap okuyoruz) I was just curious of the difference

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.