1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La prezo de la katido estas …

"La prezo de la katido estas tridek eŭroj."

Translation:The price of the kitten is thirty euros.

June 24, 2015

26 Comments


shanigruman

it is wrong to buy animals! ADOPT!!


KateVinee

There IS often a fee for adoption.


CameronAvocado

nice job on a year of streaks btw


sirda.cz

wow Congrats on a fourth year of a steak!


KateVinee

Ha! Thank you :)


zaenn

An adoption fee is not the same thing as putting a price tag on life.


Ponola

Mi esperas ke vi estas vegetarano, ĉar se ne, vi estas hipokritulo. XD


tvindy

Paying for a piece of animal carcass is the opposite of paying for a life.


randomlinguist

You sure about that? If you are handing over money, a price was set and paid to purchase a life. What you are really debating is the type of seller. Don't confuse the two.


tvindy

The purpose of the adoption fee is to cover the cost of preparing the animal for adoption and pays for things like castration, vaccinations and a veterinary exam. (You also pay a fee when you adopt a child.)

The purpose of a purchasing price is to make money for someone, and the animal is treated as a commodity.


22decembre

My first cat, I bought him because he was a race cat.


FredCapp

Nun traduku la vorto "adopt" en Esperanton.


kardelo

We are in Duolingo.com We are learning languages. Please use the comment section sensibly.


FredCapp

Define "sensibly."


fellipemartins

30 bucks for the whole cat or per pound?


Chollie

Would thirty Euro also suffice? That is the standard usage.


phle70

Yep, I just translated it to

The price of the kitten is thirty euro.

and it was marked as correct (without even the "another valid translation is"-thingie). :-)

/2016-Feb-29


Thomas_Slo

One question - Am I right in thinking that the "-n" is only added to a price (e.g. eŭrojn), when the verb "kosti" is used. It would be "La katido kostas tridek eŭrojn.", right? Or is "La katido kostas tridek eŭroj." also accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The -n is not added for a noun after the verb "estas" or "to be" which does not take a direct object, but rather a predicate nominative which refers back to the subject. It is added after "kostas", because then the noun is the direct object. The price is 30 euros. the price = 30 euros (Both nouns are in the nominative case.) The cat does not equal 30 euros. "The cat costs 30 euros." (Now euros is in the accusative case.) If you said "I paid 30 euros." (Euros would not equal I and it is again the direct object in the accusative case and so would take the -n.)


Unit562

nice to see Esperantistoj moving away from the stelo as the unit of currency!


FredCapp

Sed mi akiris la katidon en Suda Ameriko?!?


-Herbstzeitlose-

...Ni pagis cent tridek eŭrojn por du katidoj. Redonu al ni nian monon!


hW4mUqQG

Katidoj estas senprezaj!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.