1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The Danish sausage is long a…

"The Danish sausage is long and red."

Translation:Den danske pølse er lang og rød.

June 24, 2015

10 Comments


ChristophH152858

That's what she said


reinis.zumbergs

Hmm, I expected lange og røde, because pølse is definite here. And danske is in -e form because of this, right?


DieLegende2

Yep, but only the adjectives between the definite article/possessive pronoun and the noun take the -e form. Others still have the normal form, according to gender and number of the noun


blinkaesthetics

It should be lyserød lol


PierrePoutine

The ones sold at the pølse stands on the street are red. Or maybe you were talking about different ones.


GeoffRobin5

"Min pik er vi stor nu, må jeg laver porno" Torpedorr

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.