"The Danish sausage is long and red."

Translation:Den danske pølse er lang og rød.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reinis.zumbergs

Hmm, I expected lange og røde, because pølse is definite here. And danske is in -e form because of this, right?


DieLegende2

Yep, but only the adjectives between the definite article/possessive pronoun and the noun take the -e form. Others still have the normal form, according to gender and number of the noun


Leo861104

What's the origin of 'pølse'? Den Danske Ordbog says: "af uvis oprindelse" = of unknown origin :)


Patrick533412

Is this a line from a Carry On film? ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.