Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not have a rhinoceros."

Translation:Je hebt geen neushoorn.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


Calle25636

Why doesn't this sentence include "Een"?

5
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Geen" means "not a", it replaces the indefinite article.

21
Reply3 years ago

Calle25636

Thank you :)

0
Reply3 years ago

AroweElevation

Why isn't it: Jij niet hebt een neushoorn?

4
Reply2 years ago

mal-lNAZS

why the sentence "jij hebt een neushoorn niet" is wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

goaten1
goaten1

Everyone asking the same thing and no proper answers... xd "Je hebt niet een neushoorn" that would've been the right word order I'm pretty sure but people say you can't use "niet" in this sentence. How come? Oh wait....I think I see it now... It's the same in Swedish! There's simply no (indefinite?) article ("a") in this sentence in Swedish or Dutch I guess

1
Reply10 months ago