"You do not have a rhinoceros."

Translation:Je hebt geen neushoorn.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Calle25636

Why doesn't this sentence include "Een"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Geen" means "not a", it replaces the indefinite article.

3 years ago

Calle25636

Thank you :)

3 years ago

AroweElevation

Why isn't it: Jij niet hebt een neushoorn?

2 years ago

goaten1
goaten1

Everyone asking the same thing and no proper answers... xd "Je hebt niet een neushoorn" that would've been the right word order I'm pretty sure but people say you can't use "niet" in this sentence. How come? Oh wait....I think I see it now... It's the same in Swedish! There's simply no (indefinite?) article ("a") in this sentence in Swedish or Dutch I guess

1 year ago

mal-lNAZS

why the sentence "jij hebt een neushoorn niet" is wrong?

3 years ago

LijntjeKlapwijk
LijntjeKlapwijk

Then you didn't see my backyard

2 months ago

TsukiNoMegami

Why can't I use "niet?" I'm having trouble distinguishing when to use "geen" and when to use "niet."

1 year ago

Souliloquy_
Souliloquy_

I've got the same issue

1 year ago

Punchybanny
Punchybanny

What's the difference between "je" and "jij"?

7 months ago

KlaudiaJag3

Why can't be "jullie hebben geen een neushoorn" ?

9 months ago

sprmry
sprmry

Because the "een" is too much here. "Jullie hebben geen neushoorn" should be accepted.

9 months ago

skylarkblue1

I typed "Je niet hebt een neushoorn" but it was wrong. Why?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Niet' cannot be used in this sentence.

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Also, the word order is wrong. Remember, the verb usually comes 2nd.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.