"You do not have a rhinoceros."

Translation:Je hebt geen neushoorn.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Calle25636

Why doesn't this sentence include "Een"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Geen" means "not a", it replaces the indefinite article.

3 years ago

Calle25636

Thank you :)

3 years ago

AroweElevation

Why isn't it: Jij niet hebt een neushoorn?

2 years ago

mal-lNAZS

why the sentence "jij hebt een neushoorn niet" is wrong?

2 years ago

goaten1
goaten1

Everyone asking the same thing and no proper answers... xd "Je hebt niet een neushoorn" that would've been the right word order I'm pretty sure but people say you can't use "niet" in this sentence. How come? Oh wait....I think I see it now... It's the same in Swedish! There's simply no (indefinite?) article ("a") in this sentence in Swedish or Dutch I guess

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.