"She is a girl."

Translation:C'est une fille.

December 28, 2012

13 Comments


ikkiqyy

Why is "Elle est une fille" wrong?

January 21, 2013

Nick___777

True... I don't understand..

February 27, 2015

vvanderveen

I think there is a subtle difference between defining what something is, or saying something descriptive about a person. We use "Elle est" for saying anything descriptive, like "Elle est grande, elle est en classe, elle est belle" et cetera, but when we are defining in a general sense we say "C'est une fille". So to say "It's a pen, it's a red pen" we would say "C'est un stylo, il est un stylo rouge". The adminstrators can correct me on this; hopefully I haven't steered anyone wrong.

January 29, 2013

inFeathers

I was trying to think this through, and this makes a lot of sense! Thanks!

February 6, 2013

jeslam1

I've been taught elle est une fille is correct! C'est = "this is" to me

January 25, 2013

Danskin

There are some great answers here, both by vvanderveen and sitesurf. Instead of asking the same question over and over and using caps to make yourself stand out, read.

December 15, 2014

Sophie010

Why can't use ELLE EST ???

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because that is not the way the French say it. note the differences:

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" AND followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun. - it is + noun => c'est - she is + noun => c'est - he is + noun => c'est - they are + noun => ce sont

February 19, 2013

Sophie010

O(∩_∩)O Merci beaucoup~

February 25, 2013

arnol229

Why is 'Elle c'est une fille' incorrect?

March 29, 2013

JamesWestley

Clearly incorrect. C'est is 'this is' ?

June 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Again, this is the rule:

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, notably when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" AND followed by: article (+ adjective) + noun (= a modified noun)

  • it is + noun => c'est + modified noun

  • she is + noun => c'est + modidied noun

  • he is + noun => c'est + modidied noun

  • they are + noun => ce sont + modified noun

June 4, 2013

aY00

I kind of understand why "Elle est une fille" is not accepted since this is a section for ce/c'est practice. However, in that case, the question should note it, ex: This(She) is a girl .

March 8, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.