"De vakre tårnene"

Translation:The beautiful towers

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


osakawilson

I swear I hear a quick 'e' sound between the 'k' and the 'r' in 'vakre'.

June 24, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

You're right. It sounds like "vakkere". I wonder if it is intentional.

August 28, 2015

Dauddaud

I looked up "The Two Towers" to see the Norwegian name and apparently it is "To tårn" If I am not wrong that means "Two Towers" though, so would "The Two Towers" be "De to tårnene"? If not, why is that?

November 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would. "To tårn" just makes for a more catchy title than the direct translation.

November 28, 2015

Dauddaud

Takk for svaret!

November 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 28, 2015

KariMaden

couldn't, in this case "de" also mean "those"

July 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Added. :)

July 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.