1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vakre tårnene"

"De vakre tårnene"

Translation:The beautiful towers

June 24, 2015

8 Comments


osakawilson

I swear I hear a quick 'e' sound between the 'k' and the 'r' in 'vakre'.


WolfgangCorbett

You're right. It sounds like "vakkere". I wonder if it is intentional.


Dauddaud

I looked up "The Two Towers" to see the Norwegian name and apparently it is "To tårn" If I am not wrong that means "Two Towers" though, so would "The Two Towers" be "De to tårnene"? If not, why is that?


Deliciae

Yes, it would. "To tårn" just makes for a more catchy title than the direct translation.


KariMaden

couldn't, in this case "de" also mean "those"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.