Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kızım özel okula gidiyor."

Translation:My daughter goes to a private school.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

In English, is "to go to school" common in this context? What about "to study"?

3 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Yes, "to go to school" is the way (In the US, at least) we would normally refer to the school someone regularly attends. "She goes to private school," "He goes to Chinese school on the weekends," "She goes to a school with a really nice playground," etc. are all how we would normally discuss the school where someone is enrolled.

"Study" is usually for something more specific. It often refers to a particular subject or the act of physically sitting down and trying to learn stuff. "He's studying for the test tomorrow," "She's studying French this year, but thinking about switching to Turkish next year," and "It feels like all I ever do is study these stupid reflexive verbs," are all completely normal uses of "study."

It doesn't even have to be something associated with an actual academic school. I remember being 16 and studying for my driving test (It was very exciting!). Professional football players study their teams' play books. A singer might study the lyrics of a new song they had to learn.

3 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Why is it not a 'special' school?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"özel okul" means "private school" (so not public, you have to pay extra money to go there).

If we were talking about a school which is special in some way, then "special" would be used as an adjective and we would have to use "bir" in the Turkish sentence. "Kızım özel bir okula gidiyor"

2 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Thank you very much, Selcen, especially for the özel bir örnek (is that the right word for example), I've got a grasp now.

2 years ago

SebastianZ214339

So, did are you saying "özel" is not an adjective here?

8 months ago

johnnyharp
johnnyharp

Why not "my girl" ?

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

Silly question but is this valid: "Kızım özel bir okula gidiyor?"

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep. But "Kızım özel bir okulda okuyor." sounds better I think.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that would mean "My daughter goes to a special school" as Selcen explained above. a private school = özel okula, a special school = özel bir okula. Look at Selcen's comment above.

4 weeks ago

544D
544D

"Özel" like the soccer player's name ?

10 months ago

sthanati

I think you mean Özil

6 months ago

lucaturilli

What about 'attends to a private school'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would need to use the verb "to attend," which is "katılmak."

3 years ago

lucaturilli

I meant if that can be an alternative. Beacuse; although 'attend' means 'katılmak' alone, 'attend a school' would be 'okula gitmek'. Of course I am talking about being a student at a school.

3 years ago