1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kızım özel okula gidiyor."

"Kızım özel okula gidiyor."

Translation:My daughter goes to a private school.

June 24, 2015

17 Comments


johnnyharp

Why not "my girl" ?

September 8, 2017

ilknr1

In English, is "to go to school" common in this context? What about "to study"?

July 26, 2015

Slydiad

Yes, "to go to school" is the way (In the US, at least) we would normally refer to the school someone regularly attends. "She goes to private school," "He goes to Chinese school on the weekends," "She goes to a school with a really nice playground," etc. are all how we would normally discuss the school where someone is enrolled.

"Study" is usually for something more specific. It often refers to a particular subject or the act of physically sitting down and trying to learn stuff. "He's studying for the test tomorrow," "She's studying French this year, but thinking about switching to Turkish next year," and "It feels like all I ever do is study these stupid reflexive verbs," are all completely normal uses of "study."

It doesn't even have to be something associated with an actual academic school. I remember being 16 and studying for my driving test (It was very exciting!). Professional football players study their teams' play books. A singer might study the lyrics of a new song they had to learn.

August 17, 2015

Darwin1871

Why is it not a 'special' school?

October 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"özel okul" means "private school" (so not public, you have to pay extra money to go there).

If we were talking about a school which is special in some way, then "special" would be used as an adjective and we would have to use "bir" in the Turkish sentence. "Kızım özel bir okula gidiyor"

October 29, 2015

Darwin1871

Thank you very much, Selcen, especially for the özel bir örnek (is that the right word for example), I've got a grasp now.

October 31, 2015

SebastianZ214339

So, did are you saying "özel" is not an adjective here?

January 12, 2018

amadalena

Silly question but is this valid: "Kızım özel bir okula gidiyor?"

June 30, 2016

ilknr1

Yep. But "Kızım özel bir okulda okuyor." sounds better I think.

July 1, 2016

SunFlyingKite

Maybe "kızım özel okulda okuyor" is more accurate re comments above

June 23, 2019

SabineBergmann1

I think that would mean "My daughter goes to a special school" as Selcen explained above. a private school = özel okula, a special school = özel bir okula. Look at Selcen's comment above.

August 28, 2018

544D

"Özel" like the soccer player's name ?

November 13, 2017

sthanati

I think you mean Özil

February 26, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kızım özel okula gidiyor." Translation: My daughter goes to a private school.

&

My daughter is going to a private school.

May 13, 2019

lucaturilli

What about 'attends to a private school'?

September 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You would need to use the verb "to attend," which is "katılmak."

September 8, 2015

lucaturilli

I meant if that can be an alternative. Beacuse; although 'attend' means 'katılmak' alone, 'attend a school' would be 'okula gitmek'. Of course I am talking about being a student at a school.

September 9, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.