"Ĝi ne funkcias."

Translation:It does not work.

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


JasonPParis

It is not funky

June 24, 2015

balrogboogie

I so wanted that to be the translation...

August 30, 2015

notthesun_

so when would you choose funkcias over laboras? just when you are referring to an item being able to do what it's intended to do (as opposed to laboras meaning a person working/laboring)...?

November 22, 2015

JasonPParis

Yes, that's my understanding of the usage. I tend to think of the word "function" when I see "funkcias", and "labor" when I see "laboras".

November 22, 2015

trielt

Exactly.

December 13, 2015

Welp4

Has anyone else noticed that he always pronounces ĝi ne as "jehneh" (english phonetics)

March 26, 2016

Andy474419

Wow, I didn't even learn the text and they put it as audio first. Seriously Duolingo? Please fix that.

April 10, 2016

auxilog

First time encountering "funkcias" was transcribing audio. I thought "there's no way I'm spelling this right," but it was. Love how pronunciation makes spelling easy.

December 9, 2017

SilverFieldWolf

I'm trying to figure out how to pronounce the "c" in "funkcias." It sounds like it's pronounced: "funk-stee-es." Or is it: "funk-tsee-es"? And is the "c" always pronounced like that?

January 5, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.