1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝi ne funkcias."

"Ĝi ne funkcias."

Translation:It does not work.

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


balrogboogie

I so wanted that to be the translation...


notthesun_

so when would you choose funkcias over laboras? just when you are referring to an item being able to do what it's intended to do (as opposed to laboras meaning a person working/laboring)...?


JasonPParis

Yes, that's my understanding of the usage. I tend to think of the word "function" when I see "funkcias", and "labor" when I see "laboras".


Welp4

Has anyone else noticed that he always pronounces ĝi ne as "jehneh" (english phonetics)


Andy474419

Wow, I didn't even learn the text and they put it as audio first. Seriously Duolingo? Please fix that.


auxilog

First time encountering "funkcias" was transcribing audio. I thought "there's no way I'm spelling this right," but it was. Love how pronunciation makes spelling easy.


Silverwaters793

I'm trying to figure out how to pronounce the "c" in "funkcias." It sounds like it's pronounced: "funk-stee-es." Or is it: "funk-tsee-es"? And is the "c" always pronounced like that?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.