1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Schmuck ist schwer."

"Mein Schmuck ist schwer."

Translation:My jewelry is heavy.

October 8, 2013

37 Comments


krollo

First world problems


mikezephyr

Gangsta sentence


NVioletaS

Hey, what is the difference between mein and meine?


MaxwellSchneider

If the thing being possessed is masculine or neuter in German, use mein. If it's feminine in German, use meine. Basically like ein and eine.


Jordbaermelk

Man, I really wish duolingo wouldn't give me words I haven't heard/seen before in an audio "Type what you hear" format first.


cgalvao1993

It happens sometimes but, luckily, German is one of those languages which sound the way is written as well as Portuguese (I'm Brazilian). There were times I had to type new words and I got it correct :)

Anyway I agree with you. We have to read them first. Learning a language like English for example would be a struggle.


KleinStadtJunge

I always just go yOlo and get it correct 8/10 times.


MalcolmDee1

The mouse-over gives a few spellings for jewelery including the double l version, but it is not acceptable as an answer?


Regney

It must be an error. They marked mine wrong, too (for using "jewellery"). The "correct" solutions include "jewelry" and "jewelery"... the second being incorrect no matter what country you're from! :)

I reported it, I hope you did too!


feaqua

I looked for their difference and: " For the noun referring to articles, especially of gold, silver, or precious stones, used for personal adornment, jewelry is the preferred spelling in American English. Jewellery is preferred in varieties of English from outside North America." So I'll report this and hopefully we'll be able to use both soon.


Wayne____

My understanding is that Canada uses "jewellery" too, or at least I saw it at a Canadian jeweller.


RoanCarver

Weird flex but ok


PaoloArman2

Please accept jewellery : from dictionary - Jewellery or jewelry (/ˈdʒuːəl(ə)ri/) is small decorative items worn for personal adornment, such as brooches, rings, necklaces, earrings, and bracelets


wjranch

seriously? 2 L's in jewellery is not an acceptable typo?? its' passed any other question...


ArnoldCohe1

Schmuck is Yiddish slang for a man's private parts, used also as idiot. In this context a poorly chosen sentence.


KleinStadtJunge

"Mein Shmuck ist schwer."

-Billie Eilish


BillieFan5743

Billie Eilish's Schmuck ist schwer !


juditma

still not working with "jewellery" :( lost one of my precious hearts...


deb_chan

Does anybody knows when to use/what the difference between 'schwer' and 'schwere'?


kolypto

Good to have so much jewelry :)


Hasslethehoff

I pity the fool who doesn't wear heavy amounts of jewelry.


AkshayVasa1

But doesn't schmuck means idiot in english?


PhilLevine

Yes. It comes from Yiddish


DavidCheat1

It's literal translation from Yiddish makes this sentence hilarious!


Wayne____

The literal translation has nothing to do with idiots or jewelry. But accidentally saying the German sentence to a Yiddish speaker might result in an unexpected reaction, or possibly a slap.


DavidCheat1

Much more likely laughter.


rainbowpuke

yeah, i first read it as "my idiot is difficult".


FernandoDiMaggio

How or when do you use "Mein" and "Meine"?


abdelraouf466798

What is the different between mein and meine


ganders3
<h1>Humblebrag</h1>

sea-mist

As it said schwer also stood for "hard" I wrote "my jewelry is hard" and got it wrong. Well it is hard as metals are hard, I didnt think of it being heavy as Im not made of money and never thought of jewelry being heavy before


requin230

Schwer is used for hard only for things you do. You can have a german lesson that is "schwer" meaning hard but it does not work for objects.


LampyrIDAe1

It sounds so odd to me. Schmuck sounds lkke the Norwegian Smukk, which means pacifier. It sounds like a grown man bragging about his big pacifier XD


OmerMK

Why not: My jewelry is hard.


divinecylix

Feel like I'm holding up a mountain


JosephineA688142

I am wonder what is different from what is written as correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.