"Mein Schmuck ist schwer."

Translation:My jewelry is heavy.

October 8, 2013

20 Comments


krollo

First world problems

February 21, 2015

mikezephyr

Gangsta sentence

June 26, 2015

NVioletaS

Hey, what is the difference between mein and meine?

April 8, 2014

MaxwellSchneider

If the thing being possessed is masculine or neuter in German, use mein. If it's feminine in German, use meine. Basically like ein and eine.

July 4, 2014

Jordbaermelk

Man, I really wish duolingo wouldn't give me words I haven't heard/seen before in an audio "Type what you hear" format first.

November 5, 2014

cgalvao1993

It happens sometimes but, luckily, German is one of those languages which sound the way is written as well as Portuguese (I'm Brazilian). There were times I had to type new words and I got it correct :)

Anyway I agree with you. We have to read them first. Learning a language like English for example would be a struggle.

January 30, 2015

MalcolmDee1

The mouse-over gives a few spellings for jewelery including the double l version, but it is not acceptable as an answer?

January 30, 2014

Regney

It must be an error. They marked mine wrong, too (for using "jewellery"). The "correct" solutions include "jewelry" and "jewelery"... the second being incorrect no matter what country you're from! :)

I reported it, I hope you did too!

February 3, 2014

iqueno1989

Sorry, as a speaker of 'American' English the spelling jewelry just looks wrong.

August 22, 2019

feaqua

I looked for their difference and: " For the noun referring to articles, especially of gold, silver, or precious stones, used for personal adornment, jewelry is the preferred spelling in American English. Jewellery is preferred in varieties of English from outside North America." So I'll report this and hopefully we'll be able to use both soon.

February 2, 2014

Wayne____

My understanding is that Canada uses "jewellery" too, or at least I saw it at a Canadian jeweller.

August 1, 2019

PaoloArman2

Please accept jewellery : from dictionary - Jewellery or jewelry (/ˈdʒuːəl(ə)ri/) is small decorative items worn for personal adornment, such as brooches, rings, necklaces, earrings, and bracelets

February 3, 2014

RoanCarver

Weird flex but ok

August 12, 2019

wjranch

seriously? 2 L's in jewellery is not an acceptable typo?? its' passed any other question...

February 8, 2014

AkshayVasa1

But doesn't schmuck means idiot in english?

July 26, 2015

PhilLevine

Yes. It comes from Yiddish

February 8, 2016

ganders3
<h1>Humblebrag</h1>
February 21, 2018

sea-mist

As it said schwer also stood for "hard" I wrote "my jewelry is hard" and got it wrong. Well it is hard as metals are hard, I didnt think of it being heavy as Im not made of money and never thought of jewelry being heavy before

March 29, 2018

requin230

Schwer is used for hard only for things you do. You can have a german lesson that is "schwer" meaning hard but it does not work for objects.

September 14, 2019

divinecylix

Feel like I'm holding up a mountain

December 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.