"We are at the amusement park."

Translation:Vi er i fornøyelsesparken.

June 24, 2015

3 Comments


osakawilson

Seriously? 'på' can't be used in this sentence?

June 24, 2015

jacob_sangi

på generally means "on". It would be like saying in English, "We are on the amusement park.", which makes no sense what so ever. So, we use "i", which in general means "in", although sometimes it can be translated to mean "at", such as in this case. Hope this helped.

November 5, 2015

xinsey

I know this is an old conversation, but "vi er på fornøyelsesparken" worked for me just now.

March 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.