1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norge har vakker natur."

"Norge har vakker natur."

Translation:Norway has beautiful nature.

June 24, 2015

23 Comments


Spinara

Would we say this in English? I'd say Norway has beautiful countryside or beautiful wild flowers or beautiful animals or something. (Assuming it has - never been, but roll on Hurtigruten next autumn...)


silverthornfire

I very nearly put 'beautiful scenery' but of course that refers to everything and not just countryside.


Regney

You're right, 'scenery' would refer to all manner of scenery, potentially including architecture. But, in this case, it's accepted as an alternate translation.

On a side note, where I'm from, there's nothing remotely unusual about saying, "[Someplace] has beautiful nature," especially when the beauty of nature is one of it's most compelling attractions. :0)


pyszczucha

I think this ferry ends up in Svolvaer, Lofoten, is that right? I'd been seeing many Hurtigrutens coming day after day, when I was painting a barrier on a terrace on Svinoya island. :)) It was in the summer of 2011. Norway is really worth seeing <3


AndrewReturn

Why is "Norway has a beautiful nature" wrong?


hannlinnjos

I think it is because it's "uncountable" . It's like how you can't say one rice or two rice, it must be just rice, a cup of rice or a grain of rice, because rice is "uncountable". At least that's the rules for "natur" in swedish, which is very similar. When you say en natur in swedish, it kind of switches content from woods and stuff to the character of an individual or a thing.

"Han har en natur som tillåter den sortens beteende" He has a nature which permits that kind of behavior

Sorry if it's a weird example, it's just my thoughts on the matter.


Dharma50

I think ‘Norway has a beautiful nature is correct”!


Yayatona

Why is it "vakker" and not "vakre"?


Si1vanu5

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vakker Note: Vakker is the 'base' form, it is used with masculine and feminine indefinite singular nouns. Vakre is used with definite singular nouns and indefinite and definite plural nouns. So ... en vakker jente -- a beautiful girl > den vakre jenta -- the beautiful girl > vakre jenter -- beautiful girls > de vakre jentene - the beautiful girls ***Edit: I notice down farther in the comments that while it is acceptable to use vakker for a person, it is not common. However, I'm too lazy to search for another appropriate noun. ;)


PiriBabayev

Is it correct to use the same word to point out that a person is beautiful?

For example - Du er vakker.


fveldig

Yes, however it would probably be more common to use "pen" or "nydelig".


PiriBabayev

Godt å vite, takk :)


sergio.dcr

But, can you use PEN for objects too?


fveldig

Yes, but that wouldn't be as common.


Elledhwen

Yes, yes it has! :)


Fedec24

Are you consider nature as a countable or an uncountable noun?


Deliciae

Generally uncountable.

We will, however, speak of different types of nature just like in English.


RobertHarr347673

How would you say " Norway has natural beauty" or "norway's nature is stunning"


Britt667745

why is it not ' Norge har vakker naturen'? since naturen is ' nature' ... what is that "natur' but not ' naturen'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.