"Do you have a watch?"

Translation:Você tem um relógio?

October 8, 2013

6 Comments


itamar13

why is 'tu tens um relogio?' not accepted?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

a more Portugal thing, but they should accept it.

October 8, 2013

eirlana

I am confused...I put 'tem um relogio' as an answer. It says I got it wrong, which I can accept (is leaving off the pronoun only sometimes acceptable?) but the REASON it says I got it wrong: it says I used the ele/ela form tem instead of the voce form tens...but of the 'correct answers' one is 'tens um relogio' and one is 'voce tem um relogio'

Is it voce tem or voce tens???

August 4, 2014

alezzzix

Você tem / tu tens.

You should report it, but they probably rejected your answer because «tem» is a bit ambiguous, «tem» can be você/ele/ela.

September 18, 2014

jeongseop.

Why is 'seu tem um relógio?' not correct?

October 31, 2014

Angi264872

'Seu' is a possessive pronoun. seu = your, você/tu = you

July 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.