"Kua spiser brød."

Translation:The cow is eating bread.

June 24, 2015

32 Comments


Pedomanger

in spanish we have the phrase "más duro que el pan de ayer", what means "harder than yesterday's bread". i know it is irrelevant and incoherent but in my defense i would say that i'm just high. but i would be lying.

November 29, 2016

_-David-_

That was a rollercoaster ride.

December 29, 2018

KALEDFWLCH

Could someone tell me, what is indefinite form of the word "a cow"? Kue?

February 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"en/ei ku"

March 23, 2016

KuroKasai

And masculine definite form would be "kuen", right?

April 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right. :)

April 29, 2017

LaPirocque

What is the difference between en ku and ei ku? Is en ku an ox and ei ku a female cow? But then, how are those words like with their definit article: kuen and kua?

May 27, 2017

Quentin643619

I'm pretty sure that "En ku" and "Ei ku" are just gender differences. Both mean "A cow". An ox/bull would be "En okse" :)

June 9, 2017

Bruce640318

en ku is a cow, while ei ku is a form of japanese poetry...

February 16, 2019

NattKullav1

Better than "Kua spiser oksekjøttet"!

April 24, 2017

R.White

It was logical for husband to eat bread, after we were introduced to 'kona' the wife just before. Although I admit that 'kua' resembles the German 'Küh"

June 24, 2015

eva.lyus

german: Kuh (singular) Kühe (plural)

July 19, 2015

Murkelino

Kuh

January 10, 2018

SheenaBastet

Koe in dutch

January 12, 2019

Sandra914340

When only listening, how can I differ between brød and brødet? They sound the same to me.

April 9, 2018

Bruce640318

me too. I could swear in this sentence she is saying brødet...

February 16, 2019

Dreamer-Cagla

why that's not brødet? brød hasn't got definite form?

March 11, 2017

Vetikke22

If you say "brødet", it would mean "the bread". But in this sentence, the cow eats "bread/brød" (not defined)

March 23, 2017

Dreamer-Cagla

ok, thank you :)

March 30, 2017

Sjoerdd12

Can someone refresh my mind and explain to me when to use 'brod' and when to use 'brød'. Takk in advance :)

July 21, 2015

R.White

Isn't it always 'brød'

August 13, 2015

Vetikke22

It is, brod is not a norwegian word

March 23, 2017

shrikrishna1

Is there l before a in Kua while saying speedily?

September 25, 2015

Vetikke22

Nope.

March 23, 2017

zirrex

Sounds like "tua" with a palatized 't', instead of kua

September 28, 2015

LaPirocque

I didnt hear it like that. You mean an affricate [ts] (long s, like the intrgral symbol)? I dont hear this, I hear [ku:a] really.

May 27, 2017

Katia896249

Why isn't there any articles for brød?

October 11, 2016

zpHi3R

The counting rule? Also, "a piece of" or "a loaf of" aren't specified, it could be a bag of leftovers from breakfast, or crumbs from the world's buisiest toaster for all we know. Since there aren't any specifics, an article isn't really required.

October 12, 2016

DidLFC

I'm always making many mistakes in "en ku" and "en kone":D

January 23, 2018

Kattene

Ku sounds a whole lot like Old English cū. Do the words have a common ancestor?

February 4, 2018

NattKullav1

Of course Proto-German kūz and Proto-Indo-European gʷṓws .

February 4, 2018

Joel454615

Ok so how am i supposed to tell the audible difference between "brød" and "brødet"? They sound 100% identical on both this app and the google translate pronunciation.

April 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.