1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kua spiser brød."

"Kua spiser brød."

Translation:The cow is eating bread.

June 24, 2015

30 Comments


Pedomanger

in spanish we have the phrase "más duro que el pan de ayer", what means "harder than yesterday's bread". i know it is irrelevant and incoherent but in my defense i would say that i'm just high. but i would be lying.


_-David-_

That was a rollercoaster ride.


Sandra914340

When only listening, how can I differ between brød and brødet? They sound the same to me.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

me too. I could swear in this sentence she is saying brødet...


KALEDFWLCH

Could someone tell me, what is indefinite form of the word "a cow"? Kue?


Deliciae

"en/ei ku"


KuroKasai

And masculine definite form would be "kuen", right?


Deliciae

Yes, that's right. :)


rodrocq24

What is the difference between en ku and ei ku? Is en ku an ox and ei ku a female cow? But then, how are those words like with their definit article: kuen and kua?


Quentin643619

I'm pretty sure that "En ku" and "Ei ku" are just gender differences. Both mean "A cow". An ox/bull would be "En okse" :)


NattKullav1

Better than "Kua spiser oksekjøttet"!


R.White

It was logical for husband to eat bread, after we were introduced to 'kona' the wife just before. Although I admit that 'kua' resembles the German 'Küh"


eva.lyus

german: Kuh (singular) Kühe (plural)


Dreamer-Cagla

why that's not brødet? brød hasn't got definite form?


Vetikke22

If you say "brødet", it would mean "the bread". But in this sentence, the cow eats "bread/brød" (not defined)


Sjoerdd12

Can someone refresh my mind and explain to me when to use 'brod' and when to use 'brød'. Takk in advance :)


R.White

Isn't it always 'brød'


Vetikke22

It is, brod is not a norwegian word


shrikrishna1

Is there l before a in Kua while saying speedily?


Katia896249

Why isn't there any articles for brød?


zpHi3R

The counting rule? Also, "a piece of" or "a loaf of" aren't specified, it could be a bag of leftovers from breakfast, or crumbs from the world's buisiest toaster for all we know. Since there aren't any specifics, an article isn't really required.


crescendoing

Ku sounds a whole lot like Old English cū. Do the words have a common ancestor?


NattKullav1

Of course Proto-German kūz and Proto-Indo-European gʷṓws .


frcfulshde

what's the difference between "Kua" and "Kuen"?


Matt.LeCroix

They both mean "the cow" but "kua" is the feminine form and "kuen" is the masculine form.


colin100719

Brod and brodet both sound exectly the same with the audion voice. Wtf im so sick of this.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.