Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La autora lee sobre motores."

Translation:The author reads about motors.

4 years ago

88 Comments


caiusmersa

My understanding from another discussion thread is that the two meanings of sobre (at least two anyway) are 1. for describing above, on top of etc. physically and 2. reading about, "on the topic of"

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That's right. It translates very well to "on", in that it can either be literally "atop", or "about/concerning". If you want to be really technical, this sentence could mean that she is on motors and is reading, but that's unlikely.

4 years ago

tessbee

Yeah, I blew it big time! Gosh! I don't understand myself why I went with "on top of" when it DIDN'T make much sense! :p Duo really got me! :D

3 years ago

radek_1985

Yeah, the rest of the Duolingo sentences are really likely ;)

4 years ago

skeets

I read your post and tried 'the author reads on motors' and it marked me wrong.

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

Hehe, that's what I thought about when I saw this sentence. I had to hover the word "sobre" ;)

3 years ago

marchgo

thanks

1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

For the first meaning, shoudn't it be "La autora lee sobre LOS motores"

4 years ago

ashi97

Well, No! The author writes about motors - generally.

4 years ago

sdb614

Yeah but don't you usually put el/la/los/las anyway? There was another sentence earlier, "El puede impedir el turismo." Why el there and not here??

4 years ago

ashi97

In this sentence, you indicate the specific tour, and that's why you have to add the word "el" ("the").. Understand?

4 years ago

radek_1985

Reads, not writes.

4 years ago

CarolGlove

Thanks, that was helpful for remembering a usage that otherwise didn't make sense to me.

2 years ago

bcwarne

I thought sobre was used for location, why would "acerca" not be used here?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"sobre" and "acerca de" (not just acerca) are synonyms when they are used as a preposition meaning "about". http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/109106/diferencia-entre-sobre-y-acerca-de

4 years ago

OneMoreKayaker

Interesting... I had a lesson a while back, when I was a weebly level 5, that refused to accept "sobre" as an answer for a "this book is about horses" translation... The comments section claimed that sobre was only for location. Hopefully someone reported it anyway. :(

4 years ago

rspreng

sobre is used in this context, too

4 years ago

swingophelia

So "sobre" and "acerca de" are synonyms in this context?

4 years ago

ErylLiddel

I translated la autora as the authoress and was marked wrong. Why?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That's not used by most English speakers. In fact, I imagine a lot of people will live their whole lives without hearing 'authoress'.

4 years ago

VMK1531
VMK1531

I have heard of it, and I used it. It is appropriate. It is not used often, but it is possible as a good translation. Duolingo, please include that as a possible translation. :)

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Authoress, like poetess, has become archaic.

1 year ago

GuillermoIbanez

I also translated autora as authoress and was marked wrong! Why?

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

As J.C.Fink noted, it has become archaic. I assume Duo takes that as reason enough to avoid accepting it.

3 months ago

SvenssonChrister

Why is it wrong to translate "la autora" as "female author" ?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The word female is not in the sentence.

4 years ago

Kyle_Frank

Fascinating

2 years ago

day7hayes

Didn't realise sobre means about as well as on top of lol and now that sentence make sense lol

3 years ago

Ole61227

Is it just me or is the recording for "Lee" a bit weird

3 years ago

Celesar

Like information on cars and a presentation about motors.

4 years ago

tomfr38

I wrote "the author reads up on engines" but it wasn't accepted. Thoughts ?

4 years ago

Dleehii

I reported it because it means the same thing.

3 years ago

MATTIEG-MONEY

YOU STUPID

1 year ago

CoukiMunster

I translates by " reads on motors" and was told I am wrong and that the correct answer is "reads OF motors" ?? To read of motors? Doesn't make sense to me...

4 years ago

kingjeannine

I thought that la autora would be authoress as el autor is author

3 years ago

Adina_atl

In English an author who is female is "an author". Authoress is dated, with its usage falling steadily since 1855 according to Google's NGram viewer. It's considered weird at best and insulting at worst. Spanish distinguishes between the genders and it's still considered normal, but English doesn't.

3 years ago

GuillermoIbanez

Does that mean that aviatrix is also no longer used?

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's used to emphasize the fact that the aviator is a female. It's still in use, but not common. In fact, "aviator" is also uncommon. You may see both used in writing, but "pilot" is far more common.

Now, "pilotess" is archaic.

3 months ago

Jude0808

any hint on how to recognize (the sound) is difference between la actora y la autora. Both sounds the same .

3 years ago

raiderbreh

I literally just translated it as "The author reads on motors" knowing that i didnt literally mean "sitting on top of a motor" but "on the topic of motos" and i got it wrong. But imo sobre meaning both uses of "on" makes a lot of sense

2 years ago

lucubro
lucubro

I thought that for a feminine noun that starts in "a", the article should be "el", not "la" (e.g. "el arma" despite the fact that arma is feminine). Is "autora" an exception?

2 years ago

bshaibu

I had the same question (el Agua comes to mind)

2 years ago

SoyCoreano

Could "acerca" work in this case as well instead of sobre?

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

He's not actually an author

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Accepted "is reading". That is good. Feb. 2017

1 year ago

Pifta
Pifta

"motores" is bikes, I think. not accepted.

4 years ago

Namiriana

'Motos' is bikes and 'motores' is motors.

4 years ago

snwrites

Reading over the sound of the motors?

4 years ago

kalo6xtracer

Wouldn't "the author reads over engines" work too? I think that is what its trying to say. The same of saying "the author reads over (books about) engines."

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Which country are you from? U.S. English rarely uses "reads over".

3 years ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

I can read over my notes, but won't read over a motor.

2 months ago

tessbee

That's right, "about", so why not just say "about"? Why "over"?!?

3 years ago

sillabando
sillabando

I have always used "about the" so "about the engines"

3 years ago

tabuxl

i think "read on motors" might be another option for the right answer.

3 years ago

chrisphoenix7

I put "the author reads on top of motors" and it's marked wrong. ¿¿¿Por qué???

3 years ago

Austin523494

"The author reads on top of motors..." *facepalm

3 years ago

Mjcm94

would I be able to say the same thing but say instead "La autora lee acerca de motores"? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

Okay, I've read, most of the comments here, and I see several people thought the same way about this sentence that I did: el autor= author (male), la autora= authoress (female); and yes, I still use authoress, and actress, and executrix, yada, yada, yada.

2 years ago

Anastasiya286878

I was told that the 'writer' is incorrect translation for 'autora'. Seriously???

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That's because "writer" is escritor in Spanish. Just because they can be synonyms in many instances does not mean they are the same word.

3 months ago

JuniorPolyglot

I thought autora was car

2 years ago

Brieanna41114

Is acerca and sobre the same for about

2 years ago

bowenjessica

so does sobre mean both above and about?

1 year ago

Marc1955

Motor and motorbike are the same in saying

1 year ago

chiinteguas

My first thought: the author reads on the motors.

1 year ago

ytPh1

why do duolingo say it's wrong, and have it as the translation on this page

1 year ago

james925271

Why is it not los/las motores

1 year ago

HowardJohn11

Should that not be 'the authoress'. El autor is 'the author'.

1 year ago

johnone1943

Once again you refuse to accept that there is an English feminine form of Author I.e Authoress. It does not matter if some people don't like it . The Spanish sentence clearly indicates that the reader is female.I expect that my answer which indicates the same ,should be accepted despite your prejudice.

1 year ago

EdenLopez3

why not cerca de

1 year ago

World_is_flat

I love this biker-style lesson! XD

1 year ago

jrekl
jrekl

Why is "The author reads on top of the motors" incorrect?

1 year ago

micah2023

I wrote the writer reads over motors!!!

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The slow audio has "le" when it should be "lee". Unfortunately, DL no longer gives us anywhere to report such problems.

1 year ago

Konijnpaard

They do actually. Each exercise has its own report button, and one of the options is the audio not matching the words. You can let them know.

6 months ago

Konijnpaard

Why was "motorbikes" not accepted here?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

"motorbikes" = motosmotores = "motors"

3 months ago

RuAPrIsz

El author is an author, but la autora surely can be described as an authoress in English to signify her gender! We don't get many chances to define gender in English, Duolingo please allow when it's possible.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

You are technically correct, but as noted by others, "authoress" is an archaic term that is considered offensive by some. While you can disagree with the latter characterization (I personally am not offended), I wouldn't be surprised if Duo chose not to go down that path.

3 months ago

Melanie909741

So when duo corrected me, it said "the author reads only of motors".... Then when I tried to put that in, it told me I was wrong, and it should be "the author reads up on motors." Make up your mind, duo!

3 months ago

Noah588228

fu

2 years ago

BigJPotato

give me a lingot

1 year ago

BigJPotato

give me a lingot

1 year ago

BigJPotato

give me a lingot

1 year ago

Silent-Hill

I wrote car and failed, 'The author reads about cars'

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Cars ≠ motors

4 years ago

Silent-Hill

I guess

4 years ago

purplerroses

AGH TYPOS!!!

4 years ago