1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Vogel schwimmt."

"Unser Vogel schwimmt."

Translation:Our bird swims.

October 8, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shy.You

Unser for males and Unsere for femals and plural?


RaymondLee10

Pretty much. At least, if you want to use the nominative case.


burt.thyng

so ...

Male Unser Vogel Female Unsere Katze Neutral Unser Kind

should summarize it?


Lorenhey

When do you use "unsere" and when "unser"? Thanks.


Gabriel11235

It depends on the gender of the subject: "unser" for masculine and neutral and "unsere" for feminine and plural. In the nominative case, of course.


jbuyaki

Why is 'our birds swim' incorrect?


Radebrech

"Our birds swim" would be "Unsere Vögel schwimmen"


jbuyaki

^.^ I see thank you!


Carrie-Hazell

Not multiple birds

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.