1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Människor är också djur."

"Människor är också djur."

Translation:Humans are also animals.

June 24, 2015

29 Comments


agentjs

Men djur arbetar inte..


Ollyfer

Varför arbetar de inte? Naturligtvis arbetar de; de byggde bara ingen civilisationen såsom människor.

(A humble attempt to create a proper sentence in Swedish, but still partially fed from my dictionary and Google translate in order to find out how to formulate the present past. Disclaimer: I do not warrant full correctness for the sentence)


morbidmaster

yoda, jag är...


ErixTheRed

I am noticing a trend where the full sentence pronunciations are significantly different than the individual words. The "sk" is pronounced like the English "wh" for the word, but like an English "sh" for the sentence.


devalanteriel

That is indeed a problem with almost all courses. The reason is likely that the slow audio isn't just the fast audio played slowly - it is an entirely separately generated version, prone to other errors than the fast one.


Plentbeest

I genuinely love this sentence. :)


Saskia693468

me toooo :) #govegan


pmelosh

Can someone please tell me how to pronounce ar - the Swedish word for "is". It is a common work and more times than not, it doesn't like how I am saying it. To me, it sounds similar to "are". What am I doing wrong? Tack!


ErixTheRed

From my experience, it's halfway between "air" and "are". It also helps to realize that Swedes make their vowels a little longer than Americans.


Zmrzlina

It just a long E or Ä sound, the R is silent. Think of it as the vowel from "dear" or "air".


Neeraj875500

Why would 'Human beings' be disallowed instead of 'Humans' in this context?


who.is.artis

So how should I pronounce människor? With the "tj" sound where the sk is or with the "sj" sound?


devalanteriel

With the sj sound.


Riza.H

Could 'mankind' be used?


devalanteriel

No, that's mänskligheten.


Lukrecija2212

What would manskling be then? I think I've heard it in a swedish song, brief google search did not help me much.


devalanteriel

That's not actually a word. I'm guessing you heard either of these:

  • mänsklig = the adjective human, as in "human behaviour"
  • älskling = darling, honey

Lukrecija2212

yup, I believe I've heard the first one, mansklig, thank you! It was a song by Carola actually (slightly embarrased to admit what I've been listening to, but I find she sings clearly enough for me to pick up a lot of things. Wrongly too, obviously) ;)


devalanteriel

Meh, guilty pleasures are for people with too much shame. Listen to what you like. :)


seppo_koo

'Men' should be accepted as well. I understand the political correctness, but 'man' in English does not mean only a male person but also a human being.


devalanteriel

I'm not too fond of it, but you're right.

I initially said I'd add it but I think that might cause problems, actually, if people learn that människor means "men" in the sense of male adults, which honestly seems quite realistic.


tsuj1g1r1

Besides, it's "man", not "men", when it's used to refer to the species. "Man is also an animal" is how it's used. It's quite common in medicine, for one, but definitely not in everyday language.


kiteo

No thanks. It’s increasingly confusing and obsolete.


Lng52-._

Is the "d" supposed to be pronounced in "djur"?


ClaudiaGut824230

the humans are animals too, is a correct translation of this sentence


devalanteriel

No, that would be människorna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.