Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kinesisk mat smaker kjempegodt!"

Translation:Chinese food tastes wonderful!

3 years ago

11 Comments


Slang67
Slang67

I'm confused. I thought if it related to describing the language, it was Kinesisk, but if it was any other type of reference, it would be Kinesiske?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

kinesiske is the plural form. mat is singular so it takes the singular form of the adjective

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

That's not what I read when I looked this up, but whatever source I read might not have been right, either. I don't remember where I found it. Still, very confusing stuff.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "kinesiske" for definite singulars (if the adjective comes before the noun), so that's likely where the confusion comes in:

kinesisk mat
den kinesiske maten
maten er kinesisk
den maten er kinesisk

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

Thanks. Though, that still goes against what I had read/learned early on. I wrote the note down so I wouldn't confuse things, and yet, here I am, confused, yet again.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Let me know if you want more examples or a more thorough explanation.

Confusion is nothing but your brain trying to make sense of things, so I don't think any of us can learn a language without experiencing it from time to time. :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If it's any consolation, I used to be just the same, and still am in my own language learning endeavours. I've always had a feel for languages, but was never too familiar with - or interested in - the actual grammar.

Then, somehow, I ended up here... and now I explain grammar all day long. Fortunately, Google's got my back.

Things just start sounding right after a while, as long as you read/listen enough to the language to build a proper foundation - a foundation you're still building up in the case of Norwegian.

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

I wish it were just "time to time"! LOL This is my first time trying to learn a new language (at almost 50) and, while I'm known for my language skills here, I can't tell you WHY something is supposed to be the way it is, and I can't remember all the names of the types of speech and grammatical terms, but I can tell you if something is wrong or right! I was affectionately called "Grammar Nazi" at my last job. LOL People always had me proofread their stuff and correct it. It's incredibly frustrating to me to have such trouble now. Though, I started reading when I was three, so I've had tons of time with my own language and only just over a year with Norsk.

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

Thanks! That does make me feel a little better!

1 year ago

..marcus..

Why is it "kjempegodt" instead of "kjempegod"?

1 year ago

JenniferTauber

It's an adverb, not an adjective (it modifies the verb 'smaker')

1 year ago