1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er på besøk."

"Jeg er besøk."

Translation:I am on a visit.

June 24, 2015

18 Comments


RAKoole

Is it me, or am I the only one hearing "besørk"?


NoNameNoFace

It sounds like that to me too.


Dorsalus

Ø makes a sound similar to the 'ir' in first, so it can sound a bit like 'besirk' when said by our wonderful robot companion.


I_love_helene

its cause norwegians used to be vikings, so when they used to go for visit to southern countries, they would be on a berserk mood! as they normally went downtown for raids :D so yeah its like Besøk + berserk = that what you said I believe


Schengis

I can't speak on behalf of anything other than standard American English here, but it doesn't necessarily directly translate here. "I am visiting" perhaps?


Dorsalus

I think that would be "Jeg er besøker." Just guessing from the rules in the present tense skill. Edit: On further study it would seem to be just "Jeg besøker."


Schengis

Yes, sure. I was more referring to the direct translation that they're offering as a solution here not sounding like a good contextual English reference.


Dorsalus

Ah yeah true, it does feel like a sentence fragment.


Craig927918

Agreed. The sentence doesn't work as is.


Causmo

So besok is a noun that means "visit"?


Johanna780122

Many people say this sentence sounds incomplete and I agree. However, I am a native German and we have exactly the same thing in German.

"Ich bin zu Besuch" is literally "I am to visit" with "visit" being a noun.

This structure can only be applied to the word "visit" in German, though I am not sure whether this is also the case in Norwegian.

In German it is more of a saying. Now that I think about it it sounds incomplete and does not make any sense to people learning the language, but it is still right. I hope I could help with some of the confusion.


fivefefury

Is "I am on a trip" not an acceptable translation here? It just seems more natural, but maybe I don't understand the word besøk.


NicolaiParkers

On a trip = on the road On a visit = you are visiting someone ?


Le.Jordan

If I'm visiting Norway, would "Jeg er på besøk" be the best way to say it ?


ibhemd

"På ferie" is better = on vacation


zahra112555

Besøket =a visit but it say besøk for "a visit" instead besøket


Michaeltdr

So... if I wanna say that I am visiting someone, can I say: Jeg er på besøk hoss noen?


[deactivated user]

    I'm visiting

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.