"Jeg er besøk."

Translation:I am on a visit.

June 24, 2015

19 Comments


RAKoole

Is it me, or am I the only one hearing "besørk"?

December 16, 2015

I_love_helene

its cause norwegians used to be vikings, so when they used to go for visit to southern countries, they would be on a berserk mood! as they normally went downtown for raids :D so yeah its like Besøk + berserk = that what you said I believe

April 8, 2016

NoNameNoFace

It sounds like that to me too.

January 8, 2016

Dorsalus

Ø makes a sound similar to the 'ir' in first, so it can sound a bit like 'besirk' when said by our wonderful robot companion.

January 8, 2016

Schengis

I can't speak on behalf of anything other than standard American English here, but it doesn't necessarily directly translate here. "I am visiting" perhaps?

September 19, 2015

Dorsalus

I think that would be "Jeg er besøker." Just guessing from the rules in the present tense skill. Edit: On further study it would seem to be just "Jeg besøker."

October 2, 2015

Schengis

Yes, sure. I was more referring to the direct translation that they're offering as a solution here not sounding like a good contextual English reference.

October 14, 2015

Dorsalus

Ah yeah true, it does feel like a sentence fragment.

October 14, 2015

Craig927918

Agreed. The sentence doesn't work as is.

March 4, 2018

Causmo

So besok is a noun that means "visit"?

September 24, 2016

fivefefury

Is "I am on a trip" not an acceptable translation here? It just seems more natural, but maybe I don't understand the word besøk.

July 25, 2015

NicolaiParkers

On a trip = on the road On a visit = you are visiting someone ?

September 4, 2015

kirstm

Why is it pronounced like "besørker"?

January 5, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

So literally it means "I am on visitor", correct?

December 13, 2016

Le.Jordan

If I'm visiting Norway, would "Jeg er på besøk" be the best way to say it ?

January 20, 2018

FridelLamson75

To say I am visiting is the same as I am on a visit.

June 19, 2019

Johanna780122

Many people say this sentence sounds incomplete and I agree. However, I am a native German and we have exactly the same thing in German.

"Ich bin zu Besuch" is literally "I am to visit" with "visit" being a noun.

This structure can only be applied to the word "visit" in German, though I am not sure whether this is also the case in Norwegian.

In German it is more of a saying. Now that I think about it it sounds incomplete and does not make any sense to people learning the language, but it is still right. I hope I could help with some of the confusion.

July 28, 2019

zahra112555

Besøket =a visit but it say besøk for "a visit" instead besøket

September 23, 2016

1984dodo

Is it really a correct grammar to say i am on a visit in Norsk? Cuz it doesnt seem natural in English.

February 11, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.