Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er på besøk."

Translation:I am on a visit.

3 years ago

16 Comments


RAKoole
RAKoole

Is it me, or am I the only one hearing "besørk"?

2 years ago

I_love_helene

its cause norwegians used to be vikings, so when they used to go for visit to southern countries, they would be on a berserk mood! as they normally went downtown for raids :D so yeah its like Besøk + berserk = that what you said I believe

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

It sounds like that to me too.

2 years ago

Dorsalus

Ø makes a sound similar to the 'ir' in first, so it can sound a bit like 'besirk' when said by our wonderful robot companion.

2 years ago

Schengis
Schengis

I can't speak on behalf of anything other than standard American English here, but it doesn't necessarily directly translate here. "I am visiting" perhaps?

3 years ago

Dorsalus

I think that would be "Jeg er besøker." Just guessing from the rules in the present tense skill. Edit: On further study it would seem to be just "Jeg besøker."

3 years ago

Schengis
Schengis

Yes, sure. I was more referring to the direct translation that they're offering as a solution here not sounding like a good contextual English reference.

3 years ago

Dorsalus

Ah yeah true, it does feel like a sentence fragment.

3 years ago

Craig927918

Agreed. The sentence doesn't work as is.

7 months ago

Causmo
Causmo

So besok is a noun that means "visit"?

2 years ago

fivefefury
fivefefury

Is "I am on a trip" not an acceptable translation here? It just seems more natural, but maybe I don't understand the word besøk.

3 years ago

NicolaiParkers

On a trip = on the road On a visit = you are visiting someone ?

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

Why is it pronounced like "besørker"?

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

So literally it means "I am on visitor", correct?

1 year ago

1984dodo

Is it really a correct grammar to say i am on a visit in Norsk? Cuz it doesnt seem natural in English.

1 year ago

Le.Jordan
Le.Jordan

If I'm visiting Norway, would "Jeg er på besøk" be the best way to say it ?

8 months ago