1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er på besøk."

"Jeg er besøk."

Translation:I am on a visit.

June 24, 2015

21 Comments


RAKoole

Is it me, or am I the only one hearing "besørk"?


NoNameNoFace

It sounds like that to me too.


Dorsalus

Ø makes a sound similar to the 'ir' in first, so it can sound a bit like 'besirk' when said by our wonderful robot companion.


I_love_helene

its cause norwegians used to be vikings, so when they used to go for visit to southern countries, they would be on a berserk mood! as they normally went downtown for raids :D so yeah its like Besøk + berserk = that what you said I believe


Schengis

I can't speak on behalf of anything other than standard American English here, but it doesn't necessarily directly translate here. "I am visiting" perhaps?


Dorsalus

I think that would be "Jeg er besøker." Just guessing from the rules in the present tense skill. Edit: On further study it would seem to be just "Jeg besøker."


Schengis

Yes, sure. I was more referring to the direct translation that they're offering as a solution here not sounding like a good contextual English reference.


Dorsalus

Ah yeah true, it does feel like a sentence fragment.


Craig927918

Agreed. The sentence doesn't work as is.


Johanna780122

Many people say this sentence sounds incomplete and I agree. However, I am a native German and we have exactly the same thing in German.

"Ich bin zu Besuch" is literally "I am to visit" with "visit" being a noun.

This structure can only be applied to the word "visit" in German, though I am not sure whether this is also the case in Norwegian.

In German it is more of a saying. Now that I think about it it sounds incomplete and does not make any sense to people learning the language, but it is still right. I hope I could help with some of the confusion.


Causmo

So besok is a noun that means "visit"?


fivefefury

Is "I am on a trip" not an acceptable translation here? It just seems more natural, but maybe I don't understand the word besøk.


NicolaiParkers

On a trip = on the road On a visit = you are visiting someone ?


zahra112555

Besøket =a visit but it say besøk for "a visit" instead besøket


natkoba

One of the many examples why direct translation with prepositions does not always work and one of the reasons where more answers should be accepted to focus on the topic instead of missing things already learnt.

Although if you say "I'm on visit" would really not be a scholar way of saying the sentence correctly, I'd like to know from a Norwegian is besøket used in a similar sentence sometimes?


Le.Jordan

If I'm visiting Norway, would "Jeg er på besøk" be the best way to say it ?


Ibhemd

"På ferie" is better = on vacation


Michaeltdr

So... if I wanna say that I am visiting someone, can I say: Jeg er på besøk hoss noen?


1984dodo

Is it really a correct grammar to say i am on a visit in Norsk? Cuz it doesnt seem natural in English.


walsnne

So literally it means "I am on visitor", correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.