"Ireallywanttogivethatorangetoyou."

Translation:Şu portakalı sana vermeyi gerçekten istiyorum.

3 years ago

17 Comments


krepps
krepps

If I understand the grammar here correctly, the reason it is "vermeyi" and not "vermek" is that "vermek" would have to come directly before "istiyorum". Is this true?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

But to me it sounds like I want this orange to be given to you. That is, I am not necessarily the one who does the giving. Is that not so?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe that if someone else would be doing the giving, you would need the appropriate personal ending on the short infinitive, e.g. "gerçekten vermen istiyorum" with the -n for "you" on "give" for "I want you to give".

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Thank you, yes, I see it now, several months later. :) So, "vermeyi" is "vermek" in the accusative, and that happens because it is not immediately in front of the verb.

1 year ago

MouhBeiraq

Does "gerçekten" always have to come directly before the verb?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

would 'o portakalı sana vermeMi gerçekten istiyorum' be acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No...if the subject of both phrases are the same, you must keep it in its infinitive form.

3 years ago

bellapiko

I can't work out why it's not vermem if that is who is giving the orange ( ie "me giving" or does it mean " I really want that orange to be given to you" :C

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When the subject of the main verb and the gerund are the same, you do not use the possessive suffix. (It would make sense if it did take the suffix, but alas....languages are weird sometimes).

2 years ago

bellapiko

Now I get it at last, many thanks for explaining it Alex :D

2 years ago

inlond
inlond

x ' sana o portakalı vermek gerçekten istiyorum' Is this possible?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you must put "vermek" in the accusative case, since it is not directly before the verb.

3 years ago

LiliaSfaxi

Why isn't "ben gercekten su portakali sana vermek isityorum" accepted?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is a forgotten alternative. The order is quite flexible here and there are a lot of alternatives

2 years ago

londoncallling

Can you say 'vermemi gerçekten istiyorum' to emphasise that you want to give the orange yourself? Or does it have to be vermeyi?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.