1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I really want to give that o…

"I really want to give that orange to you."

Translation:Şu portakalı sana vermeyi gerçekten istiyorum.

June 24, 2015

19 Comments


krepps

If I understand the grammar here correctly, the reason it is "vermeyi" and not "vermek" is that "vermek" would have to come directly before "istiyorum". Is this true?


vvsey

But to me it sounds like I want this orange to be given to you. That is, I am not necessarily the one who does the giving. Is that not so?


mizinamo

I believe that if someone else would be doing the giving, you would need the appropriate personal ending on the short infinitive, e.g. "gerçekten vermen istiyorum" with the -n for "you" on "give" for "I want you to give".


vvsey

Thank you, yes, I see it now, several months later. :) So, "vermeyi" is "vermek" in the accusative, and that happens because it is not immediately in front of the verb.


MouhBeiraq

Does "gerçekten" always have to come directly before the verb?


daadaadaaren

would 'o portakalı sana vermeMi gerçekten istiyorum' be acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

No...if the subject of both phrases are the same, you must keep it in its infinitive form.


bellapiko

I can't work out why it's not vermem if that is who is giving the orange ( ie "me giving" or does it mean " I really want that orange to be given to you" :C


AlexinNotTurkey

When the subject of the main verb and the gerund are the same, you do not use the possessive suffix. (It would make sense if it did take the suffix, but alas....languages are weird sometimes).


MoritzEhl

So if somebody else really wanted me to give that orange to you, "vermem" would be correct? Like in "my mother really wants me to give that orange to you"?


bellapiko

Now I get it at last, many thanks for explaining it Alex :D


LiliaSfaxi

Why isn't "ben gercekten su portakali sana vermek isityorum" accepted?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is a forgotten alternative. The order is quite flexible here and there are a lot of alternatives


inlond

x ' sana o portakalı vermek gerçekten istiyorum' Is this possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you must put "vermek" in the accusative case, since it is not directly before the verb.


duobetty

Did we have this lesson somewhere? I've been seeing it frequently lately but don't recall seeing an explanation. Firstly re using accusative for infinitives, and secondly for the apparent consonant transformation from k to y (instead of ğ). Can you point me to something?


londoncallling

Can you say 'vermemi gerçekten istiyorum' to emphasise that you want to give the orange yourself? Or does it have to be vermeyi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.