1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er alle forskjellige."

"Vi er alle forskjellige."

Translation:We are all different.

June 24, 2015

26 Comments


OsoGegenHest

Det er jeg ikke.


svenska1227

I've seen this before, but, why is it like that and how does it work?


CJ.Dennis

"That am I not."


Sanctacaris_unc.

Similarly in German: "Das bin ich nicht." However, in German this is obsolescent - how about Norwegian? Is this structure still in everyday use?


alek_d

Yes, "Det er jeg ikke" is still in everyday use. Using the formal subject "det" is a very common construction in Norwegian.


Uros456553

Now that is a strange word. Is it a compound by any chance?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Wow, will you Norwegians please decide what combination of letters give the "sh" sound? :-)

skitten: sk sounds like "sh"

kylling: k sounds like "sh"

skjorte: skj sounds like "sh"

kjedelig: kj sounds like "sh"

I am forever spelling them all wrong. Are they all supposed to sound slightly different?


7jeny3

I am having such a hard time remembering which one is spelled which way. I did read up on pronunciation and figured that some are different. I.e. "kj" reminds me of comedic preteen American characters who wear braces and head gear and can't pronounce "sh," so they pronounce it from the back of their throat. We don't have that sound in our language, but imagine if you had a hair on the back of your tongue and you made a kind of dry gargling action to blow it out.


dogsradorable

Would forskjellige also work for unique or is it just different and various


Deliciae

There's a cognate for that: "unike" (pl.).


vitortcb

How could I say it in the meaning of: "We are different in every aspect"?


Jorun-la

"Vi er forskjellige på alle måter" would probably work ;)


_Fiery_Crystal_

A sentence that I can agree with


jurjinho

Could anyone help me with the pronunciation? I understand something like "forshelia". Is the g mute?


Deliciae

Yes, the "g" is silent here, and would be in most dialects.

You should hear something like "for-shell-i-e".


jurjinho

Ok. Thanks a lot. I really appreciate your work in Duolingo.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


JoeWearing

"Yes, we are all individual. Yes, we are all different"


MuttFitness

Is this a dr seuss line?


Keira.Hermansen

Duolingo back at it again with your daily quotes


Loopdeloop13

What is the base form of "forskjellige"? usually adjectives ending in -ig don't take the plural ending -e right?


Deliciae

"Forskjellig". They do take the plural ending, but they don't take the definite -t.

If you spot a word ending in -igt, you're likely reading Swedish.


Boguniu

I'm not!
(Life of Brian :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.