Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní lachan iad."

Translation:They are not ducks.

3 years ago

5 Comments


liaagatha

Is the lachan missing an I? I thought ducks should be lachain?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it should.

3 years ago

MathLing
MathLing

I think I remember reading somewhere else that both plurals exist...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

lachan is the genitive singular and plural, whereas lachain is the nominative. They would never be used (or pronounced) in the same way.

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Duh. They're horses.

3 years ago