1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní lachan iad."

" lachan iad."

Translation:They are not ducks.

June 24, 2015

9 Comments


liaagatha

Is the lachan missing an I? I thought ducks should be lachain?


MathLing

I think I remember reading somewhere else that both plurals exist...


galaxyrocker

lachan is the genitive singular and plural, whereas lachain is the nominative. They would never be used (or pronounced) in the same way.


alibax

Duh. They're horses.


apfelsafteis

When do you use iad instead of siad? I read that iad is usually used for "them," but in this sentence I wouldn't say "Them aren't ducks."


19O492554

You only use siad (and and ) when they are the subject of, and immediately adjacent to, a verb.


Daly.Kevin

It's still incorrectly flagging 'lachain' as a typo for the nominative plural. I'm surprised that hasn't been fixed by now.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.