Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not going to suffer."

Translation:No vamos a sufrir.

3 years ago

11 Comments


craaash80
craaash80

Creepy sentence...

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

No sufriremos ...

2 years ago

mojavejeeper

What is wrong with "Nosotros no vamos que sufrir."

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

No vamos a sufrir means, "We are not going to suffer." No tenemos que sufrir means, "We don't have to suffer."

I'm not sure what No vamos que sufrir would mean, if anything at all.

2 years ago

OmerSiddiqui

Doesn't 'sufrir' mean 'to suffer'. So why would add 'a sufrir' SOmetimes it is used and sometimes it is marked wrong.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The rule isn't that you add the "a" before the sufrir; it's that you always add it after the ir. Click here for more info.

2 years ago

OmerSiddiqui

Thanks. : )

2 years ago

Aumbria

WE ARE GOING TO SUFFEEEERRRR!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Would "padecer" work here?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

padecer (de) is more to be afflicted by something in particular, rather than a generic kind of suffering.

3 years ago

Maxwell776587

Could one say "nos no vamos sufrir"? It's not sufrir sometimes reflexive?

2 years ago