1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har dårlig tid!"

"Jeg har dårlig tid!"

Translation:I am in a hurry!

June 24, 2015

35 Comments


PiriBabayev

Can this also be used to describe the quality of the time you spend? Like, I am at the party and "Jeg har dårlig tid" - not really happy about the time im spending?

PS: If you ever wonder, I can be fun at parties, just want to understand norsk better :P


fveldig
Mod

No, it's only ever used to say you're in a hurry.


tomekico

Are there any alternative ways to say it?


fveldig
Mod

To say you have to hurry or not being happy with the time spent?


tomekico

Both would be nice :)


fveldig
Mod

I don't know any expression with the exact same meaning as "Jeg har dårlig tid", as that's the most common one.

"Jeg må skynde meg" = "I need to hurry (up)"

"Jeg prokrastinerer" = "I'm procrastinating"

"Jeg bruker tiden (min) dårlig" = "I'm spending my time poorly"


DissidentRage

Kan man ikke si "jeg har ikke tiden"?


fveldig
Mod

It would be "Jeg har ikke tid", but this doesn't imply you're in a hurry, and can be used as an excuse to not do something.


21379769

Jeg har dårlig tid = I am in a hurry? Is this for real or is it a translation error? I was thinking more about - I am having a bad time


Deliciae
Mod

It's for real, and a literal translation would not work for this sentence.


TheXak

In English if you're making good time going somewhere you have plenty of time. If you're making bad time (the exact opposite) you don't have enough time. Therefore you would probably be rushing i.e. in a hurry.


NattKullav1

So how to say "I have a bad time" på norsk?


Jorun-la

You could say "Jeg kjeder meg.", but that is literally translated to "I'm bored". I don't know any better expression.


Jarl67

How do actually say "I had a bad time"?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg hadde det dårlig" or "Jeg hadde det ikke bra" would work in most contexts.


Radhicka

Does this mean the same as "jeg skynder meg" or does it mean something different?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg skynder meg" translates to "I'm hurrying", so it's not quite the same, but you're likely hurrying because you're in a hurry (har dårlig tid).


sschmoller

"I am short of time" has to be a correct translation if "I am short on time" is acceptable. Currently it is judged to be incorrect.


Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now, thanks!. :)


Heithr

How would you say "I have bad timing." Google translates it as "Jeg har dårlig timing."


Ondtogviltonsket

Jeg er i løpet could it mean the same ?


Deliciae
Mod

No, that would mean that you were attending a specific race.


whateverrrr1234

What is the literal meaning of this?


Jorun-la

"I have bad time". However, you can't use "Jeg har dårlig tid" as an expression for I'm having a bad time as in I'm bored the same way as you can't replace I am in a hurry with I'm having a bad time.


jlosi1

is this an idiom? I read this as "I have awful/bad time", but "I don't have time" or "i'm in a hurry" make no sense here for me. The closest I can come to in English is "This is a bad time for me", which sounds more correct.


Iorua

Yes. There are heaps involving "tid". Here are a few:

  • ha dårlig tid: be in a hurry/rush, be short of time
  • ha god tid: have plenty of time
  • alt til sin tid: all in good time, there is a time and place for everything
  • det var andre tider, det: those were the days
  • (nå) for tiden: at present, currently, nowadays
  • kaste bort tiden: waste time
  • tiden er knapp: time is scarce, we're running out of time
  • få tid på seg: have some time
  • gi seg (god) tid: take one's time
  • med tid og stunder: in time, eventually
  • tiden går: time goes by, time passes (quickly)
  • tiden løper fra: time is running out
  • i tide og utide: at all hours, all the time
  • noen tid: some time, a while
  • slå i hjel tiden: kill time
  • somme tider: sometimes, at times, (every) now and then
  • siden tidenes morgen: since the beginning of time
  • hale/trekke ut tiden: play/stall for time
  • tidens tann: the ravages of time, the test of time
  • ha tiden for seg: have plenty of time
  • ha tid et øyeblikk: have a moment
  • passe tiden: watch the time
  • på høy tid: about time
  • i lang tid: for a long time
  • ta seg god tid: take one's time
  • ta tiden til hjelp: take one's time (over something)
  • i sin tid: once, formerly, in the past, at one time
  • i tide: in time
  • i svunne tider: in days gone by, in bygone days
  • på tide: about time
  • på tiden: on time, punctually
  • på ubestemt tid: indefinitely
  • tiden er inne: (the) time has come, now is the time
  • være forut for sin tid: be ahead of one's time
  • være på høy tid: be high time
  • vår tid: today, the present time/day
  • urolige tider: troubled times
  • utnytte tiden godt: make good use of one's time
  • til alle døgnets tider: at all hours of the day
  • til enhver tid: at all times
  • til tider: at times
  • til evig tid: for ever, for all eternity
  • alle tiders: amazing, lovely, great, wonderful

jlosi1

Here are a few? you must also speak New York where "a few" only has a limit if you ask for one.. haha! Wow.. thanks for that list! it's a list to study of its own! :)


Josh_Overlien

This is quite the list! I had to take several screenshots to get it all as I can't get the link to this page from my app. Thanks for all the phrases. I shall try to remember as many of these as I can. :)


Tracey150273

What is it that makes "I have no time." A wrong translation?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg har dårlig tid" is closer to "I have little time" or "I don't have much time".


GeoffreyCa301149

So literally: I am poor on time?


TheXak

I have bad time is the literal.


BjrnOlsson

I'm lack of time. What would that be in Norwegian?


TheXak

I think jeg har ikke tid, i do not have time. Such as jeg har ikke tid til deg, i have no time for you.


Iorua

There's

  • be pushed for time, be short of time, be in a hurry: ha dårlig tid
  • have no time for: ikke ha tid til å avse til (could also mean ikke ha noe til overs for)

Then of course, as TheXak says, ikke ha tid til, which cannot verify in references, but it is certainly used a lot: Jeg har ikke tid, Jeg har ikke tid til å gjøre det, Jeg har ikke tid til å bli med.

Other (sort of ) similar ones:

  • ha tiden for seg: have plenty of time
  • ha tid et øyeblikk: have a moment
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.