1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It seems that the thief was …

"It seems that the thief was guilty."

Translation:Ŝajnas, ke la ŝtelisto estis kulpa.

June 24, 2015

10 Comments


Fingtam

Could you say, "Sxajnas, ke la sxtelisto kulpis."?


llusx

Yes, the verb kulpi exists and it means to be guilty/accused of something.

Kiu kulpas pri tiu ŝtelo? - Who is guilty of that theft?


andrewgtreantos

Etymology for Ŝajnas? I am having difficulty remembering this word.


PatriciaJH

from German scheinen, meaning to shine, to gleam, and also to look, to appear; related to the English word to shine. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Dajni


Revilo_N

… from German "scheinen", which has two meanings, 1. "to shine" and 2. "to appear" or "to seem". The latter meaning is the etymological basis of "ŝajni".


pepefuentest

Kial ni ne uzas "ĝi"?


mastersword83

"Ĝi" is a pronoun, and should probably only be used when "it" is specified. If "it seems" then what is "it"? The same goes for neĝas and pluvas.


maspik

Could you say "ŝajne, la ŝtelisto..."


n0ot

Kial oni ne povas uzi "aspekti" anstataŭ "ŝajni?" Ĉu ili ne samas?


Casasduas

Didn't see that coming.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.