"It seems that the thief was guilty."

Translation:Ŝajnas, ke la ŝtelisto estis kulpa.

June 24, 2015

10 Comments


Fingtam

Could you say, "Sxajnas, ke la sxtelisto kulpis."?

June 24, 2015

llusx

Yes, the verb kulpi exists and it means to be guilty/accused of something.

Kiu kulpas pri tiu ŝtelo? - Who is guilty of that theft?

June 24, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Etymology for Ŝajnas? I am having difficulty remembering this word.

September 8, 2015

PatriciaJH

from German scheinen, meaning to shine, to gleam, and also to look, to appear; related to the English word to shine. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Dajni

October 15, 2015

Revilo_N

… from German "scheinen", which has two meanings, 1. "to shine" and 2. "to appear" or "to seem". The latter meaning is the etymological basis of "ŝajni".

October 30, 2017

pepefuentest

Kial ni ne uzas "ĝi"?

August 7, 2015

mastersword83

"Ĝi" is a pronoun, and should probably only be used when "it" is specified. If "it seems" then what is "it"? The same goes for neĝas and pluvas.

September 20, 2015

Casasduas

Didn't see that coming.

November 26, 2016

maspik

Could you say "ŝajne, la ŝtelisto..."

July 12, 2015

n0ot

Kial oni ne povas uzi "aspekti" anstataŭ "ŝajni?" Ĉu ili ne samas?

October 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.