1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han elsker storebroren sin."

"Han elsker storebroren sin."

Translation:He loves his big brother.

June 24, 2015

15 Comments


Ilona362969

Is this by any chance how the Big Brother from 1984 translates?


Naylor1993

Does storebror specifically mean older brother?


Ingrid653660

Yes. You would say 'lillebror' if he was an younger brother.


olivia.leggio

I thought elsker was only used for a romantic relationship. Shouldn't it be Han er glad i storebroren sin?


alek_d
Mod

That would also be an acceptable translation. It is not true that "elsker" is only used for romantic relationships.


Wolfgang9.2

I read in another discussion that "elsker" is reserved for romantically situations. So why is it used here anyway?


Mara828957

Big brother is watching you.


Sahaquiel9102

This is Alphonse Elric talking?


mjhillman06

Couldn't he also love her brother?


Delphinine

Are you asking whether sin in this sentence could be translated alternatively as "her"?

If so, the answer would be no, it can't. Si- possessives always refer back to the subject of the sentence, which happens to be han in this case. Therefore, we'd translate storebroren sin as "his (own) big brother."

Only if the subject were feminine (e.g., hun, jenta, etc.) could we translate storebroren sin as "her (own) big brother."

Hope this helps! :-)


mjhillman06

Yes, that's exactly what I was asking -- thanks for the great explanation! I hadn't realized "sin" was reflexive; what are the non-reflexive third-person singular personal pronouns? i.e. how would I say: "He loves her big brother"?


Delphinine

Glad it helped! :-) The non-reflexive third-person singular personal pronouns are hennes ("her(s)") and hans ("his").

Han elsker [storebroren hennes/hennes storebror] = "He loves her big brother."


mprdo

Does Norway have a "Big Brother / Big Sister" (non familial mentoring of younger boy/girl) program? Thanks. 04May17


Eddie_Werewolf

Depends on how my big brother is acting.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.