"Han elsker storebroren sin."

Translation:He loves his big brother.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Ilona362969

Is this by any chance how the Big Brother from 1984 translates?

2 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Does storebror specifically mean older brother?

3 years ago

Ingrid653660

Yes. You would say 'lillebror' if he was an younger brother.

2 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

I thought elsker was only used for a romantic relationship. Shouldn't it be Han er glad i storebroren sin?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

That would also be an acceptable translation. It is not true that "elsker" is only used for romantic relationships.

3 years ago

Wolfgang9.2.
Wolfgang9.2.

I read in another discussion that "elsker" is reserved for romantically situations. So why is it used here anyway?

1 year ago

Mara828957
Mara828957

Big brother is watching you.

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Does Norway have a "Big Brother / Big Sister" (non familial mentoring of younger boy/girl) program? Thanks. 04May17

1 year ago

Sahaquiel9102
Sahaquiel9102

This is Alphonse Elric talking?

8 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Couldn't he also love her brother?

4 months ago

Delphinine

Are you asking whether sin in this sentence could be translated alternatively as "her"?

If so, the answer would be no, it can't. Si- possessives always refer back to the subject of the sentence, which happens to be han in this case. Therefore, we'd translate storebroren sin as "his (own) big brother."

Only if the subject were feminine (e.g., hun, jenta, etc.) could we translate storebroren sin as "her (own) big brother."

Hope this helps! :-)

3 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Yes, that's exactly what I was asking -- thanks for the great explanation! I hadn't realized "sin" was reflexive; what are the non-reflexive third-person singular personal pronouns? i.e. how would I say: "He loves her big brother"?

2 months ago

Delphinine

Glad it helped! :-) The non-reflexive third-person singular personal pronouns are hennes ("her(s)") and hans ("his").

Han elsker [storebroren hennes/hennes storebror] = "He loves her big brother."

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.