1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The engineer builds the wall…

"The engineer builds the wall."

Translation:A engenheira constrói a parede.

October 8, 2013

25 Comments


jokinzapa

why constrói and not construi?


Paulenrique

modern portuguese use "contrói" (you can use "(eu) construí" - with the accent - meaning "I built")


Paulenrique

Yeah... every language evolves from time to time... =)


Scutigera

But how modern? Or is it just the difference between European and Brazilian? Is it a construct of the latest Orthography Agreement?

Definitely English has evolved, a lot even in the last 50 years.

However, despite it has only been a couple hours, I forgot I wrote the above comment. =]


Paulenrique

Yes, due to the changes in Orthography =)

You made my day... I laughed a lot after reading your last sentence =P


mdmitchell

eu construo

tu construis ≈ constróis

ele/ela construi ≈ constrói

nós construímos

vós construís

eles/elas construem ≈ constroem


Paulenrique

For the Brazilian Portuguese, when you have two possibilities, the second is the current form.


mdmitchell

Someone voted you down without explanation?


Paulenrique

Yes, maybe a Portuguese guy ^.^ I just said that "construis", "construi" and "costruem" are not used in Brazilian Portuguese.


SpencerCarran

But duolingo gives them in the conjugation guide! Frustrating that they would be inconsistent on that.


rocco.schenkel

Both engenheiro or engenheira should be correct! http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engenheiro


irenepreto

Yes! Once i had everything correct it was accepted but it corrected me to the male default when i had any other errors.


JFSPA

When they give "wall" in english, they should accept both parede and muro. Both the wall of a house and a garden wall (stone wall or retaining wall) are "walls" in english. And both can require an engineer to build. (For example, where I live, the deciding issue for a garden wall is how high the wall is, and whether it is retaining a certain amount of dirt, which could shift, and collapse the wall). So all three answers should be correct.


mcxW91

Agreed.

But in English "collapse" is intransitive. The dirt causes the wall to collapse or the wall collapses because of (the weight of) the dirt.


Take362498

I also wrote "o muro" and got it wrong.

If correct answer is parade, I think carpinteira/o suit it better rather than enginheira/o.

Hope someone can give a clear description to that.


Paulenrique

Parede" and "muro" can be synonymous depending on the context, but there are some differences among them:

"Parede" refers to the walls of a building or a house, for instance. It could be the wall of the facade or the inner walls of the building used to divide the rooms. I live in a house and my house has "paredes". When I am inside my house, I am sorrounded by "paredes".

"Muro" refers to the walls that are built to divide your property from that of your neighbours, for instance. My house is sorrounded by a "muro": it has a wall (muro) in the edge of my property that divides what is my property from what is outside my property. It can also be the walls that protects a village or a city.

Carpinteiro = carpenter


JoDee111000

I didn't think of that when I wrote my answer, but technically I agree that engineers design while carpenters or masons build. :-)


SullivanGr1

is construir considered an irregular verb? my brazilian portuguese professor says no, but IMO it is one of the most irregular looking verbs i have ever seen in this language >.<


Paulenrique

Look at this table: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-construir

Every red entry shows it has an irregularity. So, yes!, construir is an irregular verb


SullivanGr1

That is what I thought! minha professora é brasileira, ela deve saber


SimonKoch-Sultan

What's the difference between muros and paredes?


Paulenrique

Parede has a ceiling over it, muro doesn't =)


raf_iggy

"muro

construção comumente usada para separar terrenos

{Wiki pt}"

"Muro" is a type of wall (fence) usually made of rocks or bricks to separate lots (properties).
I do not know of a single English word for this word -rock-fence?

"Parede" is any wall including a "muro".
Parede can be used figuratively. - dar com a cabeça nas paredes: cometer desatinos (perder a razão)

"parede, feminino

tudo o que fecha ou divide um espaço"


Anthony362872

In English they are known as dry stone walls

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.