"Barnet spiser appelsinen."

Translation:The child is eating the orange.

3 years ago

17 Comments


bisged
bisged

it sounds like they're saying "barna". what is the pronunciation difference between "barnet" and "barna"?

3 years ago

Cherizac

It would really help to have a sound module, where you could play similar sounding words one right after the other, so you could hear the difference. I just don't seem to be able hear the difference between -e and -a and -et sometimes.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You'll have to teach yourself to hear the difference between '-et' and '-a'.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

"Barna" with either be pronounced "barnaw" or "barnaa".

2 years ago

zarq_
zarq_

What would the translation of "the child eats the oranges" be?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Barnet spiser appelsinene."

2 years ago

zarq_
zarq_

Takk

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

Tusen Takk, deliciae

2 years ago

Gymnast.Emilia3

I ALWAYS confuse oranges with apples, as it has the word apple in, yet i always get eple right.

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

The "-sine" bit means "Chinese, so think of an orange as a Chinese apple (Mandarin!). That's how the people who named them first thought of them.

1 year ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Dont oranges come from spain?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Yes:

Una naranja > a norange > an orange.

But before they were imported into Spain (Seville oranges, after all), they came from China.

1 year ago

rebecca325190

i'm having a hard time understanding eating and is eating. how will i know the diference if its the same sentence structure?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

"spiser" = eats, e.g. the child eats. This can mean the child eats, once, now. This can also mean that from time to time, the child eats. In English, the grammar gives you no clues which meaning is the right one. We work it out from context.

"spiser" = is eating, e.g. the child is eating. This means the child is eating, now, has already started eating and is continuing to eat.

So, "the present tense" can mean three different ideas of time: a single action, an intermittent action and a continuous action.

In English, there two different ways of expressing these three ideas of time: "eats" and "is eating".

In Norwegian, there is one way of expressing these three ideas of time: "spiser". The grammar gives you no clues which idea of time you are supposed to understand. We work it out from context.

If you are given "spiser" in Norwegian, then you can translate it as "eats" or "is eating" and it doesn't matter which way you choose. Both versions are a correct translation.

Hope that helps.

1 year ago

Anderson_Gaspar

Sometimes, the ending "en" is pronounced very clearly and, at other times, it is almost inaudible. Why?

2 years ago

Artemisius

It seems to be that the "e" is somewhat muted. Like instead of mann-en its mann-n, usually I slow the audio to check for the second "n" sound, when its fast I can't even tell the difference usually.

1 year ago

S1-Blade
S1-Blade

I forgot the n in applesin and it marked me wrong. Is applesi a word even?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.