1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet spiser appelsinen."

"Barnet spiser appelsinen."

Translation:The child is eating the orange.

June 24, 2015

17 Comments


bisged

it sounds like they're saying "barna". what is the pronunciation difference between "barnet" and "barna"?


Cherizac

It would really help to have a sound module, where you could play similar sounding words one right after the other, so you could hear the difference. I just don't seem to be able hear the difference between -e and -a and -et sometimes.


fveldig
Mod

You'll have to teach yourself to hear the difference between '-et' and '-a'.


yadwinder_gadari

"Barna" with either be pronounced "barnaw" or "barnaa".


zarq_

What would the translation of "the child eats the oranges" be?


Deliciae

"Barnet spiser appelsinene."


DavidMiles7

Tusen Takk, deliciae


Gymnast.Emilia3

I ALWAYS confuse oranges with apples, as it has the word apple in, yet i always get eple right.


MarkBennett6

The "-sine" bit means "Chinese, so think of an orange as a Chinese apple (Mandarin!). That's how the people who named them first thought of them.


Marie852846

Dont oranges come from spain?


MarkBennett6

Yes:

Una naranja > a norange > an orange.

But before they were imported into Spain (Seville oranges, after all), they came from China.


rebecca325190

i'm having a hard time understanding eating and is eating. how will i know the diference if its the same sentence structure?


MarkBennett6

"spiser" = eats, e.g. the child eats. This can mean the child eats, once, now. This can also mean that from time to time, the child eats. In English, the grammar gives you no clues which meaning is the right one. We work it out from context.

"spiser" = is eating, e.g. the child is eating. This means the child is eating, now, has already started eating and is continuing to eat.

So, "the present tense" can mean three different ideas of time: a single action, an intermittent action and a continuous action.

In English, there two different ways of expressing these three ideas of time: "eats" and "is eating".

In Norwegian, there is one way of expressing these three ideas of time: "spiser". The grammar gives you no clues which idea of time you are supposed to understand. We work it out from context.

If you are given "spiser" in Norwegian, then you can translate it as "eats" or "is eating" and it doesn't matter which way you choose. Both versions are a correct translation.

Hope that helps.


Anderson_Gaspar

Sometimes, the ending "en" is pronounced very clearly and, at other times, it is almost inaudible. Why?


Artemisius

It seems to be that the "e" is somewhat muted. Like instead of mann-en its mann-n, usually I slow the audio to check for the second "n" sound, when its fast I can't even tell the difference usually.


S1-Blade

I forgot the n in applesin and it marked me wrong. Is applesi a word even?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.