1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha un giornale."

"Lei ha un giornale."

Translation:She has a newspaper.

December 28, 2012

55 Comments


rodneykeeling

This is a pretty poor audio recording. Sounds like "Lay nor giornale" with some odd distortion.


ZenitramNaes

Exactly, I heard "lei e un giornale"


AudimarAlv

I heard "lei a me un giornale"


p.i.a

I know! What I heard was something like this too.


OhGemini

I make a point to listen to the slower version of each recording just so I can hear each word individually.


Qaka

I have got a 5000 dollar sound system but it is still poor.


Rae.F
Mod

Yeah, it's not your sound system. The recording is bad.


[deactivated user]

    How I know when "lei" is She or You (Formal)?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Social context. Or if it's not the first word in the sentence, it's always capitalized.

    lei = she
    Lei = you (sg.fml)

    loro = they
    Loro = (pl.fml)


    [deactivated user]

dasmozz

      Lay me on giornale!


bigbeno37

      Lay me ol' giornale!


Florizel28

      The H in "ha," of course, is silent; the A in "ha" and the U in "un" are elided -- so that, to my American ears, it sounds like "lay-on-jore-nah-lay." Just listen closely: Native speakers run vowel sounds together like this all the time, and you're SPOHSTAH (i.e., "supposed to") know that.


ester88bis

      I'm italian and i've heard "lei mi ha un giornale"!!!! Omg!!!!!


Catia9

      I don't understand why they say the answer is: 'She has a newspaper' OR 'You have got a newspaper.' Why the 'got'? I said: 'You have/She has a newspaper.' I don't see why that's wrong - ?


Monsieur-Xavier

      Yes. I also don't get the got.


Trinity945031

      I put You have a newspaper and it worked for me


Rae.F
      Mod

      That's because Lei is the formal form of tu, and Loro is the formal form of voi.


Dinaa0

      fine, the record is not working how can i skip and just move forward :D


JessicaPer774182

      I want to write has a newspaper but I dont have the option


inciii1

      it does not iffer the word she for me to put and says you read a newspaper is correct


Rae.F
      Mod

      In Italian, the formal/polite singular "you" is Lei (with a capital L) and the formal/polite plural "you" is Loro (with a capital L). They also take the 3rd person verb conjugations.

      So without any context, Lei ha un giornale could just as easily be "She has a newspaper" or "You have a newspaper".


OzanArslan3

      It should be "She has a newspaper" but in the answers there is no she to put


Rae.F
      Mod

      Sounds like a glitch. Duolingo has a lot of hiccups like that. Alternatively, "Ha un giornale" could be a valid option. Or it could be using the other definition of "Lei", which is the formal "you". So it could also mean "You have a newspaper".


hanskollen

      The words that can be selected from do not contain the required words


Rae.F
      Mod

      Next time that happens, report it by hitting the flag icon.


Dez144232

      It asked me the question lei ha un giornale and the answer it gave was tu ha un giornale wrong !!!!


Georgiadimitriou

      There was not a "she" among the words you could choose


Rae.F
      Mod

      Italian lets you drop the subject pronouns. Ha un giornale is perfectly valid.


Georgiadimitriou

      It filled as correct "you have a newspaper"


Rae.F
      Mod

      That's not an error. "Lei" with a capital L is the formal/polite singular "you" (and "Loro" with a capital L is the formal/polite plural "you") and takes 3rd-person verb conjugations.


David200504

      This translation is wrong - the correct answer is SHE HAS a newspaper, but the answer given is YOU HAVE a newspaper.


Rae.F
      Mod

      Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite form of the singular "you" and takes all of the trappings of the 3rd person singular.

      This has been addressed in the comments here several times before.


SweetAngel136663

      I think lei means she but I didnt have a choice where it said "she" so it exepted you. Thats wrong (I think I only started learning Italian 2 days ago so I think its wrong) if I am wrong tell me somehow


Rae.F
      Mod

      If you read the other comments on this page, you'll see this has been addressed before. Lei is the polite/formal form of "you" as well as "she".


LaurenLuca16

      When you click on the words it could either be does she have or do you have a newspaper but apparently the correct answer is She has a newspaper., You have a newspaper.


AndresNuno3

      it says it is she has a newspapper you have a newspaper


Rae.F
      Mod

      Yes, Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite "you", so depending on context it could mean either.


Dani74274

      i can even copy and paste the right answer and it doesn't work right. messed up


Rae.F
      Mod

      Yes, lei is "she". And Lei is the formal/polite singular "you".


Lucajenajbolja

      It's written lei ha un giornale which means she has a newspaper and it's asked from to write you have a newspaper which is not correct -.-'


Rae.F
      Mod

      Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

      Yes, lei is "she". And Lei is the formal/polite singular "you". It's not unlike the Spanish usted.


Felicita...

      Hey why 'lei' is translated to 'you'?


Rae.F
      Mod

      lei is "she"
      Lei is the formal/polite "you".

      This has been addressed on this page several times already.


YngWe1

      I put she has a paper before and got it correct but now the say its "she has one paper?"....now i'm confused :|


TonyLipins

      I wrote lei ha un giornale and got it wrong. That was the answer.


EmilyLittl760741

      It dose not sound right


Anina554864

      My answer was exactly the same as shown above and still it said that my answer was wrong...?!


Rae.F
      Mod

      You'll need to copy and paste your exact answer so we can help confirm that or help find any typos you missed.


KatBall2

      Im saying exactly what she says but apparently I'm wrong


2zol3

      Journale and news paper are sinonims


Rae.F
      Mod

      Journal and newspaper are not synonyms in English.


joanheaton

      Cannot hear clearly

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.