"Lei ha un giornale."

Translation:She has a newspaper.

December 28, 2012

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    How I know when "lei" is She or You (Formal)?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Social context. Or if it's not the first word in the sentence, it's always capitalized.

    lei = she
    Lei = you (sg.fml)

    loro = they
    Loro = (pl.fml)


Florizel28

    The H in "ha," of course, is silent; the A in "ha" and the U in "un" are elided -- so that, to my American ears, it sounds like "lay-on-jore-nah-lay." Just listen closely: Native speakers run vowel sounds together like this all the time, and you're SPOHSTAH (i.e., "supposed to") know that.


Catia9

    I don't understand why they say the answer is: 'She has a newspaper' OR 'You have got a newspaper.' Why the 'got'? I said: 'You have/She has a newspaper.' I don't see why that's wrong - ?


Vladanaele

    It says translate this: Lei ha un giornale. So it goes like this: Lei - She, ha - verb Avere (Have) for 3rd 'face' so HAS, un giornale that follows, so giornale means newspaper and un means 'a'. You put it together and you have your sentence translated: She has a newspaper. :) You can't wrote 'you have' because it is clear that Lei ha stands for She has. Verb Avere (Have - In English): Io ho, Tu hai, Lui/Lei ha, Noi abbiamo, Voi abbiate, Loro hanno. It is not regular verb.


Monsieur-Xavier

    Yes. I also don't get the got.


Trinity945031

    I put You have a newspaper and it worked for me


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    That's because Lei is the formal form of tu, and Loro is the formal form of voi.


Viivi122842

    I made it right but it showed that it was wrong


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Then you must have had an error somewhere that you didn't see. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


SirenCalera

    The "ha" sounds like "a", is the h always silent?


CharleneWi687010

    Honestly I'm not sure. Maybe it's like the "sneaky and silent" e


Georgiadimitriou

    There was not a "she" among the words you could choose


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Italian lets you drop the subject pronouns. Ha un giornale is perfectly valid.


David200504

    This translation is wrong - the correct answer is SHE HAS a newspaper, but the answer given is YOU HAVE a newspaper.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite form of the singular "you" and takes all of the trappings of the 3rd person singular.

    This has been addressed in the comments here several times before.


AndresNuno3

    it says it is she has a newspapper you have a newspaper


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite "you", so depending on context it could mean either.


Lucajenajbolja

    It's written lei ha un giornale which means she has a newspaper and it's asked from to write you have a newspaper which is not correct -.-'


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

    Yes, lei is "she". And Lei is the formal/polite singular "you". It's not unlike the Spanish usted.


2zol3

    Journale and news paper are sinonims


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Journal and newspaper are not synonyms in English.


Monika1719

    I'm not confused about this sentence..! I'm ready to speak it.


mah951671

    When simply "Ha un giornale" Is there a way of implying that it is "Lui" or "Lei"?


Danteleaf212

    Gosh, i type "She have a newspaper"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.