"Lei ha un giornale."

Translation:She has a newspaper.

December 28, 2012

46 Comments


rodneykeeling

This is a pretty poor audio recording. Sounds like "Lay nor giornale" with some odd distortion.

December 29, 2012

ZenitramNaes

Exactly, I heard "lei e un giornale"

October 30, 2013

AudimarAlv

I heard "lei a me un giornale"

April 18, 2014

p.i.a

I know! What I heard was something like this too.

July 17, 2014

Qaka

I have got a 5000 dollar sound system but it is still poor.

July 24, 2014

Rae.F

Yeah, it's not your sound system. The recording is bad.

July 24, 2014

OhGemini

I make a point to listen to the slower version of each recording just so I can hear each word individually.

February 1, 2013

Tamara959979

I am afraid it's your hearing. At least in this case, the audio is just perfect.

August 4, 2017

EdenHernandez17

How I know when "lei" is She or You (Formal)?

April 7, 2017

Rae.F

Social context. Or if it's not the first word in the sentence, it's always capitalized.

lei = she
Lei = you (sg.fml)

loro = they
Loro = (pl.fml)

April 12, 2017

EdenHernandez17

Thanks

April 12, 2017

dasmozz

Lay me on giornale!

February 8, 2013

bigbeno37

Lay me ol' giornale!

March 28, 2013

Florizel28

The H in "ha," of course, is silent; the A in "ha" and the U in "un" are elided -- so that, to my American ears, it sounds like "lay-on-jore-nah-lay." Just listen closely: Native speakers run vowel sounds together like this all the time, and you're SPOHSTAH (i.e., "supposed to") know that.

January 30, 2014

Catia9

I don't understand why they say the answer is: 'She has a newspaper' OR 'You have got a newspaper.' Why the 'got'? I said: 'You have/She has a newspaper.' I don't see why that's wrong - ?

June 29, 2013

Monsieur-Xavier

Yes. I also don't get the got.

June 10, 2017

Trinity945031

I put You have a newspaper and it worked for me

June 30, 2017

Rae.F

That's because Lei is the formal form of tu, and Loro is the formal form of voi.

June 30, 2017

ester88bis

I'm italian and i've heard "lei mi ha un giornale"!!!! Omg!!!!!

September 26, 2014

JessicaPer774182

I want to write has a newspaper but I dont have the option

May 12, 2017

inciii1

it does not iffer the word she for me to put and says you read a newspaper is correct

May 13, 2017

Rae.F

In Italian, the formal/polite singular "you" is Lei (with a capital L) and the formal/polite plural "you" is Loro (with a capital L). They also take the 3rd person verb conjugations.

So without any context, Lei ha un giornale could just as easily be "She has a newspaper" or "You have a newspaper".

May 13, 2017

OzanArslan3

It should be "She has a newspaper" but in the answers there is no she to put

May 19, 2017

Rae.F

Sounds like a glitch. Duolingo has a lot of hiccups like that. Alternatively, "Ha un giornale" could be a valid option. Or it could be using the other definition of "Lei", which is the formal "you". So it could also mean "You have a newspaper".

May 20, 2017

hanskollen

The words that can be selected from do not contain the required words

May 22, 2017

Rae.F

Next time that happens, report it by hitting the flag icon.

May 22, 2017

Dez144232

It asked me the question lei ha un giornale and the answer it gave was tu ha un giornale wrong !!!!

May 28, 2017

Georgiadimitriou

There was not a "she" among the words you could choose

June 15, 2017

Rae.F

Italian lets you drop the subject pronouns. Ha un giornale is perfectly valid.

June 15, 2017

Georgiadimitriou

It filled as correct "you have a newspaper"

June 15, 2017

Rae.F

That's not an error. "Lei" with a capital L is the formal/polite singular "you" (and "Loro" with a capital L is the formal/polite plural "you") and takes 3rd-person verb conjugations.

June 15, 2017

David200504

This translation is wrong - the correct answer is SHE HAS a newspaper, but the answer given is YOU HAVE a newspaper.

September 1, 2017

Rae.F

Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite form of the singular "you" and takes all of the trappings of the 3rd person singular.

This has been addressed in the comments here several times before.

September 1, 2017

SweetAngel136663

I think lei means she but I didnt have a choice where it said "she" so it exepted you. Thats wrong (I think I only started learning Italian 2 days ago so I think its wrong) if I am wrong tell me somehow

September 6, 2017

Rae.F

If you read the other comments on this page, you'll see this has been addressed before. Lei is the polite/formal form of "you" as well as "she".

September 6, 2017

LaurenLuca16

When you click on the words it could either be does she have or do you have a newspaper but apparently the correct answer is She has a newspaper., You have a newspaper.

October 5, 2017

AndresNuno3

it says it is she has a newspapper you have a newspaper

October 10, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, Lei with a capital L is the formal/polite "you", so depending on context it could mean either.

October 10, 2017

Dani74274

i can even copy and paste the right answer and it doesn't work right. messed up

October 13, 2017

AnaVitriaC15

"lei" is she

October 14, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, lei is "she". And Lei is the formal/polite singular "you".

October 14, 2017

Lucajenajbolja

It's written lei ha un giornale which means she has a newspaper and it's asked from to write you have a newspaper which is not correct -.-'

October 31, 2017

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments on this page.

Yes, lei is "she". And Lei is the formal/polite singular "you". It's not unlike the Spanish usted.

October 31, 2017

Felicita...

Hey why 'lei' is translated to 'you'?

November 5, 2017

Rae.F

lei is "she"
Lei is the formal/polite "you".

This has been addressed on this page several times already.

November 5, 2017

YngWe1

I put she has a paper before and got it correct but now the say its "she has one paper?"....now i'm confused :|

April 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.