"Where is the ninth cat?"

Translation:Dokuzuncu kedi nerede?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mowdish

Can "nerede" go at the beginning of the sentence as well?

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

You can say it in daily life but you can not write

3 years ago

Mowdish

Ah, that makes sense then. I often put nerede first on the street and no one mentioned it, but Duo marked me wrong when I wrote it. Thanks.

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

You are welcome.

3 years ago

Nigel_Red
Nigel_Red

Hi, when is "nerede" and when is "nereye"? Thank you :)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Nereye is dative, so it means "to where. "

For example, "nereye gidiyoruz" means "where are we going."

3 years ago

Mereven
Mereven

Would it sound weird to put nerede at the end of the sentence when speaking, as with writing? Or is it just conventionally at the start of the sentence when talking? teĊŸekkurler :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is actually correct to put it at the end of this sentence for both the written and spoken forms :)

3 years ago

talsha1

Why not kedisi?

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Because "kedisi" means "his/her cat".

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.