"Where is the ninth cat?"

Translation:Dokuzuncu kedi nerede?

June 24, 2015

10 Comments


Mowdish

Can "nerede" go at the beginning of the sentence as well?

June 24, 2015

sonofneptune

You can say it in daily life but you can not write

June 25, 2015

Mowdish

Ah, that makes sense then. I often put nerede first on the street and no one mentioned it, but Duo marked me wrong when I wrote it. Thanks.

June 25, 2015

sonofneptune

You are welcome.

June 25, 2015

Nigel_Red

Hi, when is "nerede" and when is "nereye"? Thank you :)

July 14, 2015

vfurmanov

Nereye is dative, so it means "to where. "

For example, "nereye gidiyoruz" means "where are we going."

September 4, 2015

Mereven

Would it sound weird to put nerede at the end of the sentence when speaking, as with writing? Or is it just conventionally at the start of the sentence when talking? teĊŸekkurler :)

July 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is actually correct to put it at the end of this sentence for both the written and spoken forms :)

September 4, 2015

talsha1

Why not kedisi?

March 13, 2017

elif_melissa

Because "kedisi" means "his/her cat".

August 18, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.