1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the ninth cat?"

"Where is the ninth cat?"

Translation:Dokuzuncu kedi nerede?

June 24, 2015

12 Comments


talsha1

Why not kedisi?


elif_melissa

Because "kedisi" means "his/her cat".


Mowdish

Can "nerede" go at the beginning of the sentence as well?


sonofneptune

You can say it in daily life but you can not write


Mowdish

Ah, that makes sense then. I often put nerede first on the street and no one mentioned it, but Duo marked me wrong when I wrote it. Thanks.


Nigel_Red

Hi, when is "nerede" and when is "nereye"? Thank you :)


vfurmanov

Nereye is dative, so it means "to where. "

For example, "nereye gidiyoruz" means "where are we going."


Mereven

Would it sound weird to put nerede at the end of the sentence when speaking, as with writing? Or is it just conventionally at the start of the sentence when talking? teĊŸekkurler :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is actually correct to put it at the end of this sentence for both the written and spoken forms :)


Adall33

Why not accusative "kediyi"? (It is "the" cat)


MartenDKgyQ

Shouldn't it be dokuzuncu kedisi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.