1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Here is lunch!"

"Here is lunch!"

Translation:Jen la tagmanĝo!

June 24, 2015

15 Comments


Seanzan

Is it essential to use "la" after "jen"?


phle70

2015-Dec-15:

Jen tagmanĝo!

gave me

You are correct

Another correct solution: Jen la tagmanĝo!


xigoi

Confirming, gave me this 5.5.16


sheecko

I'm curious about it too


hellomidnight

No. You could say "Jen pomo" (Here is an apple) quite correctly. But "la" is often put before meal names in Esperanto, as it is in many European languages. "La matenmanĝo, la tagmanĝo, etc." It's not essential, but it's customary.


wwwJONwww

Here is day-meal!


SigurdS

from which language does "jen" derive?


arthur0703

From Latin "en" (means here is/are). Zamenhof just added j before it because there was such a word in Esperanto.
I advise you a link. It makes learning words interesting and exciting for me. jen gxi


SigurdS

Thank you very much. It does indeed :)


PatriciaJH

Here's Wiktionary on it; it's borrowed from the German jener, "that one." The Latin ēn, "here is" inspired it. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/jen


RexKyo

"En" means in, or on in latin. Ecce means here is in latin.


PatriciaJH

I think you're thinking of Spanish or French. In Latin, "in" means in: "Et lux in tenebris lucet." (Wiktionary tells me that it's actually derived from the Old Latin "en", but Virgil's Latin -- classical Latin -- uses "in."


deme321

Can I use tagmanĝaĵo here?

I've found an example where tagmanĝaĵo is used in a similar sentence: https://tatoeba.org/rus/sentences/show/4763030


MichalaK_EU

Can "Here is lunch!" be translate both with "Jen la tagmanĝo!" and "Jen estas la tagmanĝo!" ?


hellomidnight

Yes, but "jen estas" is rarely used.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.