"Here is lunch!"

Translation:Jen la tagmanĝo!

June 24, 2015

15 Comments


Seanzan

Is it essential to use "la" after "jen"?

August 28, 2015

sheecko

I'm curious about it too

August 30, 2015

phle70

2015-Dec-15:

Jen tagmanĝo!

gave me

You are correct

Another correct solution: Jen la tagmanĝo!

December 15, 2015

xigoi

Confirming, gave me this 5.5.16

May 5, 2016

hellomidnight

No. You could say "Jen pomo" (Here is an apple) quite correctly. But "la" is often put before meal names in Esperanto, as it is in many European languages. "La matenmanĝo, la tagmanĝo, etc." It's not essential, but it's customary.

September 10, 2018

wwwJONwww

Here is day-meal!

June 24, 2015

SigurdS

from which language does "jen" derive?

July 8, 2015

arthur0703

From Latin "en" (means here is/are). Zamenhof just added j before it because there was such a word in Esperanto.
I advise you a link. It makes learning words interesting and exciting for me. jen gxi

July 16, 2015

SigurdS

Thank you very much. It does indeed :)

July 16, 2015

RexKyo

"En" means in, or on in latin. Ecce means here is in latin.

November 7, 2017

PatriciaJH
Plus

I think you're thinking of Spanish or French. In Latin, "in" means in: "Et lux in tenebris lucet." (Wiktionary tells me that it's actually derived from the Old Latin "en", but Virgil's Latin -- classical Latin -- uses "in."

July 23, 2018

PatriciaJH
Plus

Here's Wiktionary on it; it's borrowed from the German jener, "that one." The Latin ēn, "here is" inspired it. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/jen

July 23, 2018

deme321

Can I use tagmanĝaĵo here?

I've found an example where tagmanĝaĵo is used in a similar sentence: https://tatoeba.org/rus/sentences/show/4763030

October 29, 2016

MichalaK_EU

Can "Here is lunch!" be translate both with "Jen la tagmanĝo!" and "Jen estas la tagmanĝo!" ?

August 21, 2017

hellomidnight

Yes, but "jen estas" is rarely used.

September 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.