"Де моя картопля? Я їм картоплю!"

Translation:Where are my potatoes? I eat potatoes.

June 24, 2015

14 Comments


harlandski

I love the emotion of the speaker who recorded this sentence! I feel terrified that I haven't made her potatoes ;-D

October 26, 2016

Eugene_Ukraine

i am not sure that good thing

June 1, 2019

TheBigE1980

Why is "I am eating potatoes" incorrect? I thought Ukrainian didn't have progressive tense.

June 24, 2015

Vinnfred

It should be right, report please

June 24, 2015

TheBigE1980

Ok thanks. I did.

June 24, 2015

Chalseadagger

Why is it singular in Ukrainian but plural in English? Is it always said in singular case in Ukrainian?

July 2, 2016

gpriddy

I have the same question.

July 30, 2016

Majaac

I think you just made a mistake, by not writing an article "a" before your singular "potato". If you do write it, there is no mistake

April 7, 2018

sagitta145

Short answer: картопля is a collective noun, can mean potatoes, but also a single potato depending on the context.

You find tips and notes by clicking the lamp symbol:

January 12, 2019

nunFalco

And this is only for PC.

January 22, 2019

sagitta145

Oh really? That's a bummer :/

Maybe you could open through the browser on the phone somehow. Maybe they will implement tips and notes app version at some point...

January 22, 2019

zgrrredek

Read Tips and Notes section of this topic and you'll learn why.

July 19, 2018

Eugene_Ukraine

if i ask about my potatoes and i eat potatoes in the same time, probably i just ate all potatoes?

June 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.