"Де моя картопля? Я їм картоплю!"

Translation:Where are my potatoes? I eat potatoes.

June 24, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harlandski

I love the emotion of the speaker who recorded this sentence! I feel terrified that I haven't made her potatoes ;-D


Eugene_Ukraine

i am not sure that good thing


Chalseadagger

Why is it singular in Ukrainian but plural in English? Is it always said in singular case in Ukrainian?


sagitta145

Short answer: картопля is a collective noun, can mean potatoes, but also a single potato depending on the context.

You find tips and notes by clicking the lamp symbol:


nunFalco

And this is only for PC.


sagitta145

Oh really? That's a bummer :/

Maybe you could open through the browser on the phone somehow. Maybe they will implement tips and notes app version at some point...


MelisaInsa1

You can also see that by loggin into duolingo from your mobile web browser


gpriddy

I have the same question.


Majaac

I think you just made a mistake, by not writing an article "a" before your singular "potato". If you do write it, there is no mistake


zgrrredek

Read Tips and Notes section of this topic and you'll learn why.


monk1900

Where are my potatoes? I WANT MY POTATOES!!!!!!


DuoSmeagol

Whats tatters? precious!


TheBigE1980

Why is "I am eating potatoes" incorrect? I thought Ukrainian didn't have progressive tense.


Vinnfred

It should be right, report please


TheBigE1980

Ok thanks. I did.


Eugene_Ukraine

if i ask about my potatoes and i eat potatoes in the same time, probably i just ate all potatoes?


Lolo---

Is "картопля" somehow linked to german "Kartoffel"? Ukrainian seems to have borrowed several words from german!


Eclectic1234

It might have come into Ukrainian from Yiddish.


rasptee

i love the emotion of this sentence. i really do eat potatoes. where are they.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.