Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las voy a contar."

Translation:I am going to count them.

5 years ago

46 Comments


CGFerguson

How come this can't be translated as "I am going to count on them."

4 years ago

AbelKidane

Agree, it seems rather strange. I recall using "contar" to mean "to count on" in other lessons also.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think to say "to count on" you have to use "contar con"

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

correct :)

3 years ago

constructionjoe

I think you would have to change the DO to an IO, las to les, for that; or change verbs to depender.

4 years ago

marianne.w4

Yes . To say contar as count u need a DO. Los contar. But to say Contar as tell a story or to account u definitely need an IO. Les contar ( of course with or without adding DO which is the story ur r telling.

4 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

Contar (as in French my mother language) has 2 different meanings : to count, to compute...on one hand and to tell on the other hand. I think it is used here with the 2nd meaning.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

How would I say both meaning? "To count them" and "To count on them"?

4 years ago

marianne.w4

To count on means contar con.

4 years ago

anoro
anoro

Yes but with a spelling difference in french (my language) compter = to count (ra)conter= to tell

4 years ago

Texlrnr
Texlrnr

is used "to tell" and it was marked as an error (3/10/2018)

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"I am going to tell them" is technically correct, but without heavy context an English speaker would not think that "them" meant "stories" (or similar) in your sentence.

4 months ago

lmarcetic

I reckon it would have to have "con" to mean that, eg. Las voy a contar con ellas. That's why the sentence is translated as "count them". And, like Ballerin said, "tell them" is ok too.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Could this be translated: "I am going to tell them"?

3 years ago

anoro
anoro

I think so. And "las" could be "historias".

3 years ago

linburnlane

"I am going to tell them" would require the indirect object "les" rather than the direct object "las". Because you are going to tell something (Direct object) to them (les- indirect object)

2 years ago

Charles924768

Difficult to hear if he is saying Los or Las.

1 year ago

ceewink

Why cant this mean, "I'm going to tell them"? And I'm also confused about "les" verses "los" or "las"? " los or las is a DO, and "les" is an IO?

3 years ago

Iris150201

Same here, Ceewink!

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Los and las are direct object pronouns, les is an indirect object pronoun, yes.

Contar has the meaning of "count" or "recount, tell". "Tell" is a very awkward word in English, because it supresses the indirect object a little. Erm, anyway.

The direct object of contar refers to what you count or what you tell. If there's an indrect object, it tells you who the recipient for the telling is.

  • Los cuento. - I am counting them. I can count anything.
  • Les cuento historias. - I am telling stories to them.

You can say "Las cuento" in the meaning of "telling them" if there is heavy context to support that las refers to stories (or similar). And there needs to be heavy context in English as well to support that "them" refers to stories (or similar). So translating "Las voy a contar" with "I am going to tell them" is technically right, but no one will grasp the intended meaning without the appropriate context.

4 months ago

Parmachella

I have great difficulties with the male speaker! The audio portion is often uninteligible. Often in the parts where I must repeat after him, unless I do so in a basso profundo voice, I get dinged. Then, I have learned to listen to ANYTHING he says in the slow version as well, only to discover discrepancies between the slow and fast versions. In this case, "las" in the slow, "les" in the fast. I chose the slow, based on past experience, and got dinged. It is not a big deal, I grant, but the constant unsureness and unreliability make the learning process less smooth, and far more interrupted. Who has unlimited time to continually be double- checking everything one speaker says?

1 year ago

Iris150201

I agree totally, Parmachella!

7 months ago

VictorKao

Why wouldn't "count those" be correct?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Those" = esos.

3 years ago

VictorKao

Okay, thanks.

3 years ago

Fallstaff

Humm. I don't really know what the "las" is doing there. I would expect voy a contar, or yo voy a contar. "The I am going to…" doesn't compute.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Las (and Los) have more than one meaning, depending on how they are used.

In this case, "las" means "them" (more than one object that is feminine gender, like "casas" or "calles")

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUN1.HTM

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/15

3 years ago

Riq5
Riq5

I have a cold and it is affecting my hearing.... BUT... if the sentence was "Les voy a contar" Could that not mean "I'm going to tell them"? Thx for a response :) ~r

2 years ago

iXPLODE

Mistake: when I was translating the hint under "Las"it said "The"

1 year ago

MatConn
MatConn

Contar also means to tell. Why is this not: i am going to tell them

1 year ago

Felix14578

Yes, would like an answer to this as well....

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Considering the discussions above, that would need an indirect object (the direct object is what you tell): "Les voy a contar."

10 months ago

miss_pancakes

Las boy ah contear

1 year ago

Iris150201

I don't understand why the direct object is "las" and not "los",,,,can someone clue me in, please?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Apparently the speaker is counting feminine objects, like girls or tables. :)

Los is the object pronoun of ellos (and ustedes); and las goes with ellas (and ustedes).

7 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Why not say <<<Voy a contarlas>>> it sounds more natural.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Maybe for you, but not for me. :)

You can say either. Both variants are pretty equivalent.

5 months ago

ceranandrea
ceranandrea

I'm confused. What about "I am going to tell you (plural, feminine)"? Why is that incorrect?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ah, "tell", the wonderfully confusing word. :)

Las is a direct object here, but the direct object of contar is what is being counted or told (a story, for example). The receiving person of the telling would be an indirect object, les in this case.

4 months ago

ceranandrea
ceranandrea

Ahh, I understand now! Yes, I did mix it up with 'les'. Thank you so much! :) Cheers! –Andrea

4 months ago

MikeConnors

The sound is working fine for everything - except there is no sound for this one. Nothing!

3 months ago

montee2015
montee2015

I still don't understand why "I am going to tell them" is unacceptable. "Contar" is used as "to tell" in other sentences.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The question is: what is "them"? Are "they" stories? Then it's okay, you can use it like that. Are "they" people whom you're going to tell something? Then it's a wrong translation. The people that are told something are an indirect object, so you wouldn't be able to use las here.

2 months ago

MichaelMac940705

But if there's more than 9 I'm going to have to take my shoes off to help me count

1 month ago

Ricardo583908

R U GUD BRU

8 months ago

duggers8

Uno, Dos, Tres..... 3 hours later..... nueve millones, nuvas millones y uno........

1 year ago