1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg behøver en ny bil."

"Jeg behøver en ny bil."

Translation:I need a new car.

June 24, 2015

7 Comments


Isla_Harlow

Maybe this has been asked before, elsewhere, but is there a difference between "behøve" and "trenge"?


fveldig

When the meaning of 'å trenge' is 'to need', the two are interchangeable. 'Trenger' is undoubtedly more common.


PookaGar

My native-English-speaking gut reaction is that "behøver" must be related to "behoove", and has a shade of meaning like, "I really ought to," rather than, "I must." Please destroy this notion if it's totally wrong. :)


fveldig

According to Wiktionary they are indeed cognates. I think it's closer to "I really ought to" as well.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/behoove


CaptainSeaweed

What is another meaning for trenger?


NerissaKis

It's "behove", not "behoove", certainly in British English, and the verb construction is different: "It behoves her....", which is quite old-fashioned. I'm not disagreeing about whether the two ( Norwegian "behøve" and English "behove" ) are cognates or not. "Behoof" (archaic) is the noun, in English; "behove" is the transitive verb ,from OE "behofian".


Slang67

New female voice not pronouncing bil too well. Sounds like she's saying Bee.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.