"Jeg behøver en ny bil."

Translation:I need a new car.

June 24, 2015

5 Comments


Isla_Harlow

Maybe this has been asked before, elsewhere, but is there a difference between "behøve" and "trenge"?

June 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When the meaning of 'å trenge' is 'to need', the two are interchangeable. 'Trenger' is undoubtedly more common.

June 24, 2015

PookaGar

My native-English-speaking gut reaction is that "behøver" must be related to "behoove", and has a shade of meaning like, "I really ought to," rather than, "I must." Please destroy this notion if it's totally wrong. :)

October 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

According to Wiktionary they are indeed cognates. I think it's closer to "I really ought to" as well.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/behoove

October 7, 2015

Bunchybunc

I tried 'I'm in need of a new car', as an alternative, but it wasn't accepted. Why is this, please? :)

March 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.