"Tu papá no te lo va a ofrecer."

Translation:Your dad is not going to offer it to you.

5 years ago

36 Comments


hollyrosell

I used the word "give" instead of "offer" because it was provided by DL as an alternate meaning for "ofrecer". I understand that "dar" means to give, so I just wanted to see what would happen. Why does DL use "give" as an alternative and then say it is wrong?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I feel your pain. Not only was it there, but it seemed a more likely wording.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Many of the so called hints are not accurate for a particular usage. They are general in nature. If in doubt look it up in a dictionary such as Wordreference.com

4 years ago

iMickle

same

1 year ago

MarkWest

can it be Va a ofrecertelo?

5 years ago

swingophelia

Seems like it, yes, from the examples given on http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

4 years ago

Seoyeonn

I said your father's not going to offer you it what the hell

3 years ago

Paul769165

Why not, "Your father will not offer you it."

4 months ago

Varys

Does the order of the object pronouns make a difference? i.e. can it be "...lo te va..." instead of "...te lo va..."

5 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

It doesn't make a difference, it'd be just wrong :)

...lo te va... Wrong, this has no meaning

...te lo va... Correct way :)

5 years ago

Varys

Gracias, ahora entiendo

I should have just used Google first:

"When you have both a direct object pronoun and an indirect object pronoun in the same sentence, the indirect object pronoun comes first." source: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

5 years ago

brisa75

Thank you, Varys. This is very concrete now.

4 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

So "Tu papá no lo te va a ofrecer" would be "Your dad is not going to offer you to it?" :P I'm thinking giant multi-headed monster here

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That word order has no meaning as @MorenoAlejandro said.

In your sentence I would use “para“ to make it clearer, like “no va a ofrecerte para él“, but “no te va a ofrecer a él“ may be used too, it is clear within a given context.

¤ “Lo“ cannot be used after a preposition.

4 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

No, this is not correct. If you want to use Para here, it would be "...no va a ofrecerlo para tí" (but it sounds actually very weird and kinda nonsense). In this sentence, the word TE is indicating the Indirect Object which is You, and the word LO is indicating the Direct Object which is It. In the example you're showing "No va a ofrecerte para él" (which I repeat is nonsense) "-te" is the DirOb, and "él" is the IndOb, and it's wrong.

Actually, LO can be after a preposition in phrases like "A lo sumo" which means "At most". Also in slang you can hear things like "Él escribe a lo zurdo" which means "He writes with his left hand".

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

It does make a difference. The pronoun order in a sentence is Reflexive, Indirect and direct object ....R.I.D.. In this particular exercise ''te'' is the IO and lo is the DO

4 years ago

HuffinPuffin

Very useful. Thanks.

3 years ago

dumbelek
dumbelek

Why can't this sentence mean "Your dad is not going to offer him to you." (I know it sounds a bit weird, but still...) Why is the default option "him"?

4 years ago

klgdarwin11

Wouldn't we use "le" instead of "lo" though if referring to him?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Le" is the indirect object pronoun. "lo" is the direct object pronoun. Usually you must use the direct object pronoun for him as the indirect object is you. (I don't know if leismo which happens in a few parts of the country would apply here or not.)

4 years ago

RobertFairless

Dad = daddy

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"give" should be accepted here! I can see no difference in this sentence.

4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

I disagree, give and offer have significantly different meanings. there is a difference between me giving you a job and offering you a job

4 years ago

dj63010

I'm trying to imagine someone saying the above Spanish sentence and then me standing there and going thru all the mental gymnastics trying to decode it to make sense to me. I suppose there is a point you reach where the phraseology takes over and you just know what they are saying but I'm far from that stage of learning.

4 years ago

hakanmarklund

English is not my native language, but to me "Your dad will not offer you that" sounds a whole lot better than "Your dad will not offer you it". Anyone agree?

3 years ago

M.-J.

They are both grammatically correct, but saying 'that' does sound better. If IT is the correct word, I think it sounds better to say ' he will not offer it to you'.

3 years ago

oneguyindc

>> Your dad is not going to offer it. << Isn't the "to you" at the end redundant.

4 years ago

HuffinPuffin

Sorry, this is nothing to do with the above discussion, but can anyone here tell me how to transfer a lingot to someone else? Many thanks

3 years ago

M.-J.

I had to play the sound over and over. It sounded like she was saying "pa" instead of "va".

3 years ago

Ishita890

why are we using te and lo both?

8 months ago

benjaminwh226314

lo = direct object pronoun => it te = indirect object pronoun => to you

indirect object pronouns precede direct object pronouns because of rules, i guess.

so you need both in order to say what you're offering (whatever "it" is, in this case) and to whom ("to you").

4 months ago

klseawell

Papa in English is an accurate translation of papá in Spanish.

4 months ago

tflucht
tflucht

I used "father" shouldnt that be correct?

4 months ago

M.-J.

Yes, it is correct.

4 months ago

Miguelito335189

Hmm.. offer it to you = correct; offer you it = incorrect. I disagree, Duo.

4 months ago

petermartin6

your dad will not offer you it, should be an acceptable translation

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.