1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an coláiste se…

"Is maith liom an coláiste seo."

Translation:I like this college.

June 24, 2015

4 Comments


daple1997

Is college in ireland like highschool in north america


alexinIreland

The systems don't correspond directly, but "high school" in Ireland is called "secondary school", though some secondary schools use "college" in their name. College generally refers to third level education, which can include universities, institutes of technology and colleges. Even university students will generally say "I go to college" instead of "I go to university".


felix102035

for instance. my school is called coláiste iognáid which means ignatious college

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.