"Du vendte tilbage til mig."

Translation:You returned to me.

June 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mingan8

Could it be translated as "she turned back to me"? If not, how would one say that?


hennes13

That was also my translation which was flagged incorrectly


DragonNights

"She turned back to me." is wrong for two reasons. A. The pronoun should be "you" not "she". B. "At vende tilbage" is to have gone away and come back. IMO in "To turn back" the focus is the movement of turning around, not on coming back. In Danish "To turn" (if it is a person who turns) is "at vende sig om/rundt" (among others). To "turn back" would be "at vende sig tilbage om/rundt"


hennes13

Thanks, that helped. ...I think she/you is exchanged in some of exercises...


hennes13

Thanks that helped.


Respro

What's the infinitive of the verb? Is ' She came back to me' an acceptable translation?


Xneb
Mod

    The infinitive is "at vende" (with "at vende tilbage" being a fixed phrase). And yes, "You came back to me" is accepted


Michael903913

    Then why didn't accept my phrase ?????


Michael903913

    I gave the two solutions , just to be sure , and I was wrong...!!!???


    [deactivated user]

      The back is really important in the sentence?


RuthWatson11

      "Back" in this sentence is superfluous. "You returned to me" is correct English OR "You came back to me"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.