"Du vendte tilbage til mig."

Translation:You returned to me.

June 24, 2015

5 Comments


Respro

What's the infinitive of the verb? Is ' She came back to me' an acceptable translation?

June 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    The infinitive is "at vende" (with "at vende tilbage" being a fixed phrase). And yes, "You came back to me" is accepted

    June 25, 2015

Mingan8

    Could it be translated as "she turned back to me"? If not, how would one say that?

    February 13, 2016

LauraShile

    According to this verb conjugating website, shouldn't this be "vendede"? Or, at the very least, shouldn't it be the present perfect form, "vendet"? Is this website trustworthy or do you have a better conjugating website to recommend?

    http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=vende&Submit=Go&D1=26&H1=126

    February 8, 2017

PeterStockwell

    The back is really important in the sentence?

    June 21, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.