1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du vendte tilbage til mig."

"Du vendte tilbage til mig."

Translation:You returned to me.

June 24, 2015

7 Comments


Mingan8

Could it be translated as "she turned back to me"? If not, how would one say that?


Respro

What's the infinitive of the verb? Is ' She came back to me' an acceptable translation?


Xneb
Mod

    The infinitive is "at vende" (with "at vende tilbage" being a fixed phrase). And yes, "You came back to me" is accepted


Michael903913

    Then why didn't accept my phrase ?????


Michael903913

    I gave the two solutions , just to be sure , and I was wrong...!!!???


    [deactivated user]

      The back is really important in the sentence?


RuthWatson11

      "Back" in this sentence is superfluous. "You returned to me" is correct English OR "You came back to me"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.