Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet, yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:Yes, it is raining.

3 years ago

12 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

The rain is falling? The rain is raining? Or how does "yağıyor" translate? Since "it is snowing" is "kar yağıyor" it feels like "rain is falling" / "snow is falling", and the word stem of "yağıyor" seems heavily related to yağmur?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

yağmak = fall from the sky*. This is used with raining, snowing and hailing. But you can also use it in sentences like: "bullets were raining," or "it's raining men" etc. And yes yağmur and yağmak come from the same root.

(Normal "falling" is "düşmek")

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

But what is wrong with answering "The rain is falling," since that is closer to the meaning of the words? Do you always have to answer "It is rainng"?

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Because that is not natural English.

11 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

"The rain is falling" is certainly a valid English sentence, but it would only be used in one of two cases I can think of: 1) Someone asks if it is raining right at this moment, and you respond, "Yes, the rain is falling"; or 2) you are being poetic.

11 months ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

How about: it rains?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) The sentence is present continuous tense up above.

2 years ago

BlintTakcs10

hey Alex, since it seems you are learning Hungarian as well, this phrase is very similar to how we say it in hungarian: Esik az eső - The rain is raining (falling literally but "the rain", eső is formed from the verb esik - to fall). I'm just really fascinated by some of the striking similarities between Turkish and Hungarian :)

1 month ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

He's a good hockey player.

2 years ago

jessicamallinson

Im new to all this but why say yağmur yağıyor if they both mean the same

2 years ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

I think it means "it is precipitating rain." Compare to "kar yağıyor," which means "it is precipitating snow."

2 years ago