1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, yağmur yağıyor."

"Evet, yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:Yes, it is raining.

June 24, 2015

11 Comments


yineanlamadim

The rain is falling? The rain is raining? Or how does "yağıyor" translate? Since "it is snowing" is "kar yağıyor" it feels like "rain is falling" / "snow is falling", and the word stem of "yağıyor" seems heavily related to yağmur?


Ektoraskan

yağmak = fall from the sky*. This is used with raining, snowing and hailing. But you can also use it in sentences like: "bullets were raining," or "it's raining men" etc. And yes yağmur and yağmak come from the same root.

(Normal "falling" is "düşmek")


SuhailBanister

But what is wrong with answering "The rain is falling," since that is closer to the meaning of the words? Do you always have to answer "It is rainng"?


yineanlamadim

Thank you very much :)


jessicamallinson

Im new to all this but why say yağmur yağıyor if they both mean the same


mjhillman06

I think it means "it is precipitating rain." Compare to "kar yağıyor," which means "it is precipitating snow."


o0Mira0o

The former is a noun and the latter is a verb.

To me it (literally) translates to: It's raining rain!

Or as someone explained it above: Rain is falling down (from the sky)


padm915118

I dont think it lterraly translates to 'its raining rain', because its used with snowing and hailing also, which means 'its snowing rain ' by your translation like some said above, precipitation is a better word for it


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evet, yağmur yağıyor." Translation: Yes, it is raining.

"Yine yağmur ince ince çiselenir." - The fine rain is drizzling again.

Çisele - drizzle & ince - fine.

Yine toprak yaz gelince çiçeklenir." - Again the soil produces flowers in blossom when the summer comes.

Yine - again (adverb)


padm915118

It would be nice if we could get a translatipn with


AndrKuczar

Does the speaker make the "a" sound longer, because of the two "ğ" that follow (yaağmur yaağıyor)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.