"Evet,yağmuryağıyor."

Translation:Yes, it is raining.

3 years ago

10 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

The rain is falling? The rain is raining? Or how does "yağıyor" translate? Since "it is snowing" is "kar yağıyor" it feels like "rain is falling" / "snow is falling", and the word stem of "yağıyor" seems heavily related to yağmur?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

yağmak = fall from the sky*. This is used with raining, snowing and hailing. But you can also use it in sentences like: "bullets were raining," or "it's raining men" etc. And yes yağmur and yağmak come from the same root.

(Normal "falling" is "düşmek")

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

But what is wrong with answering "The rain is falling," since that is closer to the meaning of the words? Do you always have to answer "It is rainng"?

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

Because that is not natural English.

1 year ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

"The rain is falling" is certainly a valid English sentence, but it would only be used in one of two cases I can think of: 1) Someone asks if it is raining right at this moment, and you respond, "Yes, the rain is falling"; or 2) you are being poetic.

1 year ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

jessicamallinson

Im new to all this but why say yağmur yağıyor if they both mean the same

2 years ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

I think it means "it is precipitating rain." Compare to "kar yağıyor," which means "it is precipitating snow."

2 years ago

o0Mira0o

The former is a noun and the latter is a verb.

To me it (literally) translates to: It's raining rain!

Or as someone explained it above: Rain is falling down (from the sky)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Yine yağmur ince ince çiselenir, Yine toprak yaz gelince çiçeklenir."

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.