1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, yağmur yağıyor."

"Evet, yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:Yes, it is raining.

June 24, 2015

12 Comments


yineanlamadim

The rain is falling? The rain is raining? Or how does "yağıyor" translate? Since "it is snowing" is "kar yağıyor" it feels like "rain is falling" / "snow is falling", and the word stem of "yağıyor" seems heavily related to yağmur?


Ektoraskan

yağmak = fall from the sky*. This is used with raining, snowing and hailing. But you can also use it in sentences like: "bullets were raining," or "it's raining men" etc. And yes yağmur and yağmak come from the same root.

(Normal "falling" is "düşmek")


SuhailBanister

But what is wrong with answering "The rain is falling," since that is closer to the meaning of the words? Do you always have to answer "It is rainng"?


Aerologia

Because that is not natural English.


mjhillman06

"The rain is falling" is certainly a valid English sentence, but it would only be used in one of two cases I can think of: 1) Someone asks if it is raining right at this moment, and you respond, "Yes, the rain is falling"; or 2) you are being poetic.


yineanlamadim

Thank you very much :)


jessicamallinson

Im new to all this but why say yağmur yağıyor if they both mean the same


mjhillman06

I think it means "it is precipitating rain." Compare to "kar yağıyor," which means "it is precipitating snow."


o0Mira0o

The former is a noun and the latter is a verb.

To me it (literally) translates to: It's raining rain!

Or as someone explained it above: Rain is falling down (from the sky)


padm915118

I dont think it lterraly translates to 'its raining rain', because its used with snowing and hailing also, which means 'its snowing rain ' by your translation like some said above, precipitation is a better word for it


MrHilmiNevzat

"Evet, yağmur yağıyor." Translation: Yes, it is raining.

"Yine yağmur ince ince çiselenir." - The fine rain is drizzling again.

Çisele - drizzle & ince - fine.

Yine toprak yaz gelince çiçeklenir." - Again the soil produces flowers in blossom when the summer comes.

Yine - again (adverb)


padm915118

It would be nice if we could get a translatipn with

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.