1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi blev på hotellet."

"Vi blev hotellet."

Translation:We stayed at the hotel.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


orfeocookie

Hang on, so can the verb "blive" mean both becoming something AND staying? That seems almost like two opposite things.


adcoon

Yep, it can mean both :) Without something to become, it defaults to the second meaning. "Jeg bliver" just means "I stay", while "jeg bliver til noget" means "I become something"


skywalker735

So 'bliver' as the intransitive form is 'stay' while as the transitive form, it'd be 'become'?


Respro

What's the infinitive of the verb? German = bleiben ; Dutch = blijven. Is it bo or forblive?


adcoon

The infinitive is blive. Forblive is a slightly different word, meaning to remain something or continue to be something, like "jeg forbliver tyve år gammel" = "I (will) remain twenty years old"


r0ckyq3en

I legit almost put 'we LIVED at the hotel' because my brain was like, 'oh, Danish Duolingo? Weird sentence time!'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.