"Vi blev hotellet."

Translation:We stayed at the hotel.

June 24, 2015

6 Comments


orfeocookie

Hang on, so can the verb "blive" mean both becoming something AND staying? That seems almost like two opposite things.

August 4, 2015

adcoon

Yep, it can mean both :) Without something to become, it defaults to the second meaning. "Jeg bliver" just means "I stay", while "jeg bliver til noget" means "I become something"

November 30, 2015

skywalker735

So 'bliver' as the intransitive form is 'stay' while as the transitive form, it'd be 'become'?

March 6, 2016

Respro

What's the infinitive of the verb? German = bleiben ; Dutch = blijven. Is it bo or forblive?

June 24, 2015

adcoon

The infinitive is blive. Forblive is a slightly different word, meaning to remain something or continue to be something, like "jeg forbliver tyve år gammel" = "I (will) remain twenty years old"

November 30, 2015

Lurch_M

I think "We remained at the hotel" should also be accepted.

May 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.