1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They live in a nice house."

"They live in a nice house."

Translation:De bor i et fint hus.

June 24, 2015

10 Comments


clintack

What's the different between 'i' and 'på'?? At this point I'm just guessing which one to use each time.


Regney
Mod

In my opinion, prepositions are the most difficult part of learning a new language; they never translate 1:1. I'd like to be able to refer you to an infallible formula or rule but, unfortunately, learning which to use comes down to exposure and practice.


Keith_Price

Are lever and bor always interchangeable?


fveldig
Mod

No. 'Bor' translates to the meaning of 'reside(s)'.


Keith_Price

But for this bor and lever are both accepted. Just a bit confused.


fveldig
Mod

That's a very unusual translation, and is not the recommended one. They can be interchanged in some cases, but the meaning would be slightly changed.


hmada993

Is using "snilt" here correct?


Regney
Mod

Snill/snilt/snille describes the quality of kindness, so it wouldn't typically be used to describe an inanimate object.


Eumexi

Is "De bor i fint hus" correct as well?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started