1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They live in a nice house."

"They live in a nice house."

Translation:De bor i et fint hus.

June 24, 2015

14 Comments


T.Granger

Difference between fin and fint? I need something, like an internet site where these things are explained. Is there any?


clintack

What's the different between 'i' and 'på'?? At this point I'm just guessing which one to use each time.


Regney

In my opinion, prepositions are the most difficult part of learning a new language; they never translate 1:1. I'd like to be able to refer you to an infallible formula or rule but, unfortunately, learning which to use comes down to exposure and practice.


[deactivated user]

    Are lever and bor always interchangeable?


fveldig

    No. 'Bor' translates to the meaning of 'reside(s)'.


    [deactivated user]

      But for this bor and lever are both accepted. Just a bit confused.


fveldig

      That's a very unusual translation, and is not the recommended one. They can be interchanged in some cases, but the meaning would be slightly changed.


      [deactivated user]

hmada993

        Is using "snilt" here correct?


Regney

        Snill/snilt/snille describes the quality of kindness, so it wouldn't typically be used to describe an inanimate object.


Eumexi

        Is "De bor i fint hus" correct as well?


Evan902641

        They live in nice house. Technically you get your point across, but it's not a correct sentence, so I don't see why you wouldn't include et


Chas.22

        If "bra" is Norwegian for good (qualitatively) then why "fint" and not "bra" takk!


EricNorgeMann

        I used "hyggelig" and it acepted it. So it's technically ok, but is it weird?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.